1.The Kerala Kaumadi news paper was started by:
 
Click Here for Answer
C.V. Kunji Raman
2.Mahakavi Vallthol Established Kerala Kalamandalam at Cheruthuruthy in:
 
3.Swathanthrya Gatha was written by:
 
4.Who was the first ' Malayalee ' chairman of Rajya Sabha ?
 
Click Here for Answer
K.R. Narayanan
5.Narora Atomic Power Station is located in :
 
6.Kerala Soil Museum is at
 
7.The first president of Nair Service society :
 
8.Kanneerum Kinavum is the autobiography of:
 
Click Here for Answer
V.T.Bhattathiripad
9.The First Lady President of Indian National Congress:
 
10.The boundary line between India and Pakistan:
 
11.Brahmananda Sivayogi was the founder of:
 
12.Planning Commission was established in India in the year”
 
13.”Wandering in many Worlds”is the autobiography of:
 
Click Here for Answer
V.R.Krishna Iyer
14.”Ezhava Memorial”was submitted under the leadership of:
 
15.”Adukkalayil Ninnum Arangathekku”is the drama written by:
 
Click Here for Answer
V.T.Bhattathirippad
16.”Sadhujana Paripalana Yogam”was founded by:
 
17.The Samadhi of Chattampi swamigal is at:
 
18.”Delhi Chalo”is the slogan of:
 
Click Here for Answer
Subhash Chandra Bose
19.”Poorna Swaraj”was declared as the aim of the congress in which session?
 
20.”Kerala Malayalikalude Mathrubhumi”is the book written by:
 
Click Here for Answer
E.M.S.Namboodiripad
21.Salt Satyagraham at Payyanur was under the leadership of:
 
22.The first ATM in India was started at:
 
23.Aadhar was started in the year:
 
24.The east flowing river in Kerala:
 
25.The Bollywood actor who was honoured with the Dada Saheb Phalke Film Foundation Award in 2015.
 
Click Here for Answer
Shah Rukh Khan
26.Labour force of a country is
a) Its total population
b) Its adult population
c) The total employed persons
d) The portion of population available for employment
 
Click Here for Answer
d) The portion of population available for employment
27.The commonest cancer in Indian population is that of
 
28.The chemical name of 'Caustic Soda' is
a) Potassium Hydroxide
b) Aluminium Oxide
c) Sodium Hydroxide
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Sodium Hydroxide
29.Ammonia is a compound of hydrogen with
a) Oxygen b) Nitrogen c) Helium
d) None of these
 
30.The dress made out of which material is safe to wear while cooking
a) cotton b) silk c) nylon
d) overcoat made out of Terylene
 
31.When water freezes, its volume
a) increases b) decreases
c) remains same d) None of these
 
32.When iron rusts, its weight
a) decreases b) remain name
c) increases d) None of these
 
33.Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
a) behaviour of animals
b) origin and growth of plants
c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
d) formation of new stars
 
Click Here for Answer
c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
34.'Malaria' is caused by
a) rats
b) anopheles mosquitos
c) flies
d) None of thses
 
Click Here for Answer
b) anopheles mosquitos
35.'Dyphtheria' affects
a) throat b) lungs c) ears
d) None of these
 
36.The parliament of Russia is known as
a) Duma and Council of the Federation
b) Folketing c) Bundestag
d) Cartes
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Duma and Council of the Federation
37."Khyber Pass" is situated in
a) India b) Pakistan c) Afganistahn
d) Indi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Afganistahn
38.The Central Government on 13th November asked the National Therminal Power Corporation (NTPC) to increase its installed capacity from 20,000 MV to 30,000 MV by
a) 2005 b) 2003 c) 2010 d) 2007
 
39.The Reserve Bank of India on 14th November, 2002 has notified the draft scheme of amalgamation of Nedungadi Bank Ltd. with
a) Punjab National Bank
b) State Bank of India
c) Canara Bank d) Corporation Bank
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Punjab National Bank
40.As per a recently released report. 93 per cent of the total work force in the country work in
a) organised sector
b) agriculture and allied sector
c) unorganised sector
d) rural sector
 
Click Here for Answer
c) unorganised sector
41.The Bank which tops the world with respect to micro-finance is
a) NABARD b) State Bank of India
c) Shanghai Bank Ltd
d) Bangladesh Grameen Bank
 
Click Here for Answer
b) State Bank of India
42.A huge gas reserve has been found in the Krishna-Godavari basin off the Vishakhapatnam
coast by a consortium of Reliance Industries and
a) IOC b) ONGC c) Tata Petrochemicals
d)Niko Resources
 
43.The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
a) 2007 b) 2010 c) 2009 d) 2005
 
44.The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
a) 2007 b) 2010 c) 2009 d) 2005
 
45.Which of the following is among the proposal made by Kelkar panel?
a) IT rates proposed at 20 percent for earnings of Rs. 1.4 lakh and 30 per cent for over Rs.4 lakh
b) Exemption limit be raised to Rs.1,00,000 from Rs.50,000
c) Standard deduction be lifted. All exemptions on savings and other incomes, except for handicapped, be lifted
d) All of the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All of the above
46.The National Judicial Academy is located in
a) Kolkata b) Nagpur c) New Delhi
d) Bhopal
 
47.The winner of Jnanpith Award for the year 2007, Rahman Rahi writers in
a) Hindi b) Bengali c) Kashmiri
d) Punjabi
 
48.Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at
a) Bodh Gaya b) Sanchi c) Sarnath
d) Kushinagara
 
49.'Denim' and 'Lee Cooper' both are associated with
a) Perfume b) American Shirtmaker
c) Cigarette d) Jeans
 
50.Ramanujan's name is associated with
a) Theory of Probability
b) Raman's Effect
c) Theory of Relativity
d) Theory of Numbers
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Theory of Numbers
51.The Halley's Comet will be visible again in the year
a) 2066 b) 2064 c) 2062 d) 2060
 
52.The oldest Indian University is
a) Calutta University b) Bombay University
c) Madras University
d) Benaras Hindu University
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Calutta University
53.Mahatma Gandhi's auto-biography 'My Experiments with Truth' was originally written in
a) Gujarati b) English c) Hindi
d) Sanskrit
 
54.Business Today is the publication of
a) All-India Management Association
b) Living Media India Ltd
c) Ananda Bazar Group of Publications
d) Indian Business Management association
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Living Media India Ltd
55.The first State in India to have 'palace on wheels' is
a) Karnataka b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan d) Maharashtra
 
56.Amnesty International is
a) a human rights group
b) a UN agency to fight global terrorism
c) a refugee camp in Crotia
d) a wing of the World Bank
 
Click Here for Answer
a) a human rights group
57.Rashtriya Nava Nirmana Vedika has been formed by
a) Chandrasekhar b) Baba Amte
c) George Fernandez d) Ramakrishna Hegde
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Ramakrishna Hegde
58.Ramauja preached
a) Satya b) Ahimsa c) Gyana
d) Bhaki
 
59.Which of the following Carnatic ragas corresponds to the Hindustani raga Bilaval?
a) Kalyani b) Hindolam
c) Shankarabharanam d) Bilahari
 
60.Which river in India has no delta?
a) Kaveri b) Krishna c) Mahanadi
d) Namada
 
61.Density of road (length of road per sq.km in that region) is highest in which state?
a) Kerala b) Karnataka c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Maharashtra
62.Murra breed of buffalo is found in
a) Central region b) North-eastern region
c) North-western region d) South region
 
Click Here for Answer
c) North-western region
63.Crop-thickness is highest in which state?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Haryana
c) Punjab d) West Bengal
 
64.The famous dancer Samyukta Panigrahi is specially known for
a) Kathak b) Bharathanatyam
c) Odissi d) Mohiniattam
 
65.Who was the first Indian to make a movie?
a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
b) H.S.Bhatwdekar
c) Ardeshir Irani
d) V.Shantaram
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
66."Shatabdi Expresses" were introduced to coincide with the centenary of
a) formation of the Indian National Congress
b) Gandhiji's birth
c) introduction of railway network in India
d) Jawaharlal Nehru's birth
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Jawaharlal Nehru's birth
67.Who produced the first automobile?
a) Gottleib Daimler b) Henry Ford
c) Rudolf Diesel d) Carl Benz
 
68.Knesset is the name of the Parliament of which country?
 
69.Which was the first newspaper in India?
 
Click Here for Answer
Bengal Gazette
70.Where is the Bandipur National Park?
 
71.Which of the following cities is NOT on the river Danube?
 
72.Which state enjoys the distinction of being the first linguistic state of India?
 
Click Here for Answer
Andhra Pradesh
73.Greenland is part of
 
74.What was the name of Mirza Tansen before he was converted to islam?
 
75.Where is the Mother Teresa Women's University located?
 
76.Which is the country from which tobacco cultivation was introduced in India?
 
77.Who is the presiding deity at the famous temple at Srisailam?
 
Click Here for Answer
Mallikarjuna Swami
78.Which among the following countries has the largest number of people of Indian Origin?
 
79.In which of the lakes is "Lake Palace" located?
 
80.Soil waste disposal should be done by
 
81.What name is given to the designs drawn by the women of Tamil Nadu on their floors and thresholds using pastes and powders?
 
82.Name the folk dance of Rajasthan
 
83.Name the artist who started his career as painter of cinema posters
 
84.Smallest State in the world in terms of area is
 
85.The state of Indian Union, which is best suited for growth of some of the rarest Orchids, is
 
Click Here for Answer
Arunachal Pradesh
86.Barren Island is famous because it has
 
Click Here for Answer
No cultivation
87.What forms the main theme of Ajanta paintings?
 
Click Here for Answer
Jataka stories
88.The Jain Commission is associated with which of the following?
 
Click Here for Answer
Probing the conspiracy angle of the Rajiv Gandhi assassination
89.Who among the following personalities from the field of music is associated with Violin?
 
Click Here for Answer
Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan
90.The United Nations University is located in which of the following cities?
 
91.who is the author of the book "Muslim Law and the Constitution"?
 
92.The renowned multi-arts centre Bharat Bhavan is located in which of the following cities?
 
93.Ustad Zakir Hussain is an exponent of which of the following musical instruments?
 
94.International Women's Day is observed on which of the following dates?
 
95.In which State do we have Uranium deposits?
 
96.When was Air Transport taken over by the Government?
 
97.Which of the following is the largest producer of tea?
 
98.The southernmost tip of India is
 
Click Here for Answer
Andaman Islands
99.Which day is observed as International Literacy Day?
 
100.Rajasthan remains dry during South-West Monsoon season because of
 
Click Here for Answer
the Aravalli hills
101.The climate of India is
 
Click Here for Answer
Tropical Climate
102.'The United Kingdom' consists of England
and
a) Scotland, Sardinia and Wales
b) Northern, Wales and Faeroe island
c) Northern Ireland, Palma and Iceland
d) Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales
103.Main source of India's national income is
 
104.Silent Valley is in the State of
 
105.Which of the following organisations gives the Kalinga prize?
 
106.Who had launched a new political party "Lok Shakti"?
 
Click Here for Answer
Ramkrishna Hegde
107."Binary Codes" as used in computer sciences are codes made up of which of the following two numbers?
 
108.'KLM' is the airlines of
 
109.The 'Cogentrix' Power Project in the private sector is to be located in
 
110.Gandhiji considered one of the undermentioned as his 'Guru'.
 
111.Gautam Buddha died at
 
112.Gitanjali Express runs between
 
113.Where from 'Satyameva Jayate' is taken?
 
Click Here for Answer
Mundaka Upanishad
114.Dr V.Kurien is associated with
 
115.Operation Blackboard aims at
 
Click Here for Answer
Providing Primary Education in an educationally backward areas
116.Who introduced the Bhoodan Movenment?
 
117.Khonds were primitive tribes living in
 
118.In India, the State known for its sandalwood
is
 
119.The Jataka stories were written in
 
120.The Last Supper is a painting by
 
Click Here for Answer
Leonardo da Vinci
121.Ottam Thullal is a dance from of the State of
 
122.Nusarat Fateh Ali Khan is a famous
 
Click Here for Answer
Quawwali singer
123.The first woman to conquer Mt Everest is
 
124.Which of the following is referred to as the Fourth Estate?
 
125.The pink city Jaipur was founded by
 
Click Here for Answer
Sawai Jai Singh
126.Which one of the following is correctly matched?
 
Click Here for Answer
"Dilli Chalo" - Subhash Chandra Bose
127.'Kalinga Prize' is awarded for
 
Click Here for Answer
improving public understanding of science
128.Where is the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research situated?
 
129.Mahatma Gandhi was referred to as "the Father of the Nation" first by
 
Click Here for Answer
Subhash Chandra Bose
130.Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra is a maestro of which of the following dance forms?
 
131.Rupee convertibility aims at
 
Click Here for Answer
all of the above
132.Ibadat Khana where Akbar held discussions on religious matters is a building at
 
Click Here for Answer
Fatehpur Sikri
133.Rabindranath Tagore renounced the knighthood in 1919 as a protest against
 
Click Here for Answer
Jallianwala Bagh massacre
134.MTNL came into existence in
 
135.Dodi Al-Fayhed who was Princess Diana's companion at the time of her death was from....
 
136.Prior to being called the CBI this organisation was called .....
 
Click Here for Answer
Special Police Establishment
137.The cellular phone system (Mobile Communication System) has a basic operational building block. It is a
 
138.The acid used in car battery is
 
Click Here for Answer
Hydrochloric acid
139.Which of the following is NOT a Navratna PSU?
 
140.A characteristic gas smells near the unclean public urinals. Which is this gas?
 
Click Here for Answer
Sulphur dioxide
141.Which Indian musician received the Grammy Award?
 
Click Here for Answer
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
142.2008 Olympic Games were held at
 
143.Jaundice is a disease of the
 
144.Dialysis is used when a patient has serious trouble with
 
145.Bile secreted by liver helps in .....
 
146.'Rock Salt' mainly consists of
 
147.'Type metal' is made by composition of
 
Click Here for Answer
Lead, Antimony & Tin
148.The composition of 'Brass' is
 
Click Here for Answer
Copper and Zinc
149.'Sodium Carbonate' is commonly known as
 
150.The chemical name for Common Salt is
 
Click Here for Answer
Sodium Chloride
151.Mercury is obtained from
 
152.The source from which quinine is extracted is
 
153.The metal which is liquid at room temperature is
 
154.Rusting is a
 
Click Here for Answer
Chemical Change
155.The largest gland in the human body is
 
156.Amalgam is a compound of hydrogen with
 
157.'Optic Fibres' are mainly used for which of the following ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Communication
158.What was the theme for the World AIDS Day which is observed on December 1 ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Safe sex prevents AIDS
159.The first effective vaccine against polio was prepared by
 
160.Excessive consumption of alcoholic drinks causes damage to the
 
161.Which of the following is a chemical change?
 
162.Which of the following is a correct description of the use of 'Tetracycline'?
 
Click Here for Answer
It is known as anti-plague drug
163.What care is most useful to save the life of a child suffering from acute diarrhoea?
 
Click Here for Answer
do not allow the body to dehydrate
164.Which of the following enters the human body through skin?
 
165.Which fruit diabetic patients can eat freely?
 
166.For respiration, fishes use
 
167.The hottest planet in the solar system is
 
168.The metal whose salt are sensitive to light is
 
169.The lightest substance is
 
170.Green plants store food in
 
171.The Chinese practice of curing a disease by needle is called
 
172.Vitamin-C is richly found in
 
173.Vitamin-B is richly found in
 
174.Vitamin-A is richly found in
 
175.'Trachoma' is a disease of
 
176.'Leukemia' is caused due to
 
Click Here for Answer
increase of white blood cells
177.'Haemoglobin' is found in
 
178.Which of the following elements is found in proteins?
 
179.In a female human being the average volume of blood is about
 
180.What is the total number of muscles in the normal human body?
 
181.Which of the following diseases affects the blood cells in the human body most?
 
182.Which of the following causes Polimyelitis?
 
183.The chemical name of Vitamin B is
 
184.A corked bottle full of water when frozen will break because
 
Click Here for Answer
the volume of water increases on freezing
185.Filaria is caused by
 
186.In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
 
187.The blood pressure of a young male human being is
 
188.How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
 
189.With which of the following is the tape of a tape-recorder coated?
 
Click Here for Answer
Ferromagnetic powder
190.Which of the following vitamins is essential for growth of skin?
 
191.The branch of science that studies cells is called
 
192.All of the following are caused by viruses, except
 
193.'Cataract' is the disease of
 
194.B.C.G. vaccine is normally used to prevent
 
195.'Astigmatism' is a disease which affects
 
196.'Arthritis' is a disease of the inflammation of
 
197.'Meningitis' affects
 
198.'Goitre' is caused due to lack of
 
199.'Bleeding of gums' is caused due to lack of
 
200.Which one of the following types of food is produced directly by Photosynthesis?
 
201.Brass is an alloy of
 
202.Which one is absent in air?
 
203.With the help of which organ cockroach respirates?
 
204.How long haemoglobin in blood may remain alive?
 
205.A piece of stone is thrown horizontally from a height. The path of the stone will be
 
Click Here for Answer
curved but not circular
206.'Thrombosis' is a disease of the
 
207.'Pneumonia' is caused by the inflammation of
 
208.The substance commonly employed as a cooling agent in refrigerators is
 
Click Here for Answer
liquid ammonia
209.In an electric bulb, the filament is made of
 
210.'In an thermos flask' the vacuum between two walls prevents the heat lost by
 
211.'Calorie' is the unit of
 
212.Which of the following diseases is caused due to shortage of red blood cells?
 
213.Horse-power is a unit of
 
214.The element which has more than one form is called
 
215.Bauxite is an ore of
 
216.Relative humidity of the atmosphere is measured by
 
217.Black Hole is
 
Click Here for Answer
a space of intense gravitational force caused by collapse of a star
218.The velocity of the sound in vacuum is
 
Click Here for Answer
less than in air
219.'Heavy water' is used in
 
Click Here for Answer
atomic reactors
220.During photosynthesis, plants need
 
Click Here for Answer
Carbon dioxide
221.The distance between two stars is measured by the unit of
 
222.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of planets in order of increasing distance from the sun?
 
Click Here for Answer
Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars
223.As we go up in the atmosphere?
 
Click Here for Answer
temperature increases and pressure decreases
224.The atmosphere consists of several layers. What is the lowest layers of the atmosphere called?
 
225.'Philately' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
Stamp Collection
226.'Mycology' deals with
 
227.'Epigraphy' deals with
 
228.'Cryogenics' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
Production and application of low temperature
229.'Sericulture' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
rearing of silk worms
230.Study of Communication of two minds by thought, emotions, etc., is
 
231.Study of earthquakes is
 
232.'Odontography' deals with
 
233.Which of the following defines the role of a compiler in a computer?
 
Click Here for Answer
It is a programme which changes a programming language into a machine code.
234.Which of the following is NOT a computer language?
 
235.Which of the following terms is NOT associated with computers?
 
Click Here for Answer
Frankland reaction
236."Iconography' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
teaching by models
237.'Ceramics' deals with
 
238.'Bionics' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
sensory perception of birds
239.'Cytogenetics' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
cell formation
240.'Conchology' deals with
 
241.'Ornithology' deals with
 
Click Here for Answer
study of birds
242.Which of the following is NOT true regarding stratosphere?
 
Click Here for Answer
It is the lowest layer of atmosphere covering the earth
243.The most abundant element on the earth crust is
 
244.Gasohol is used as fuel for automobiles
 
Click Here for Answer
mixture of alcohol & petrol
245.The Planets on either side of the Earth ares
 
246.If you weigh 60 kg on this Earth your weight on the Moon will be
 
247.The cloudy nights are warmer because
 
Click Here for Answer
clouds prevent radiation from earth
248.A stick partially immersed in water looks bent. It is a phenomenon of
 
249.A petrol flame cannot be extinguished by pouring water because
 
Click Here for Answer
the heat of petrol fire decomposes water
250.An electric bulb makes a bang when it is broken because
 
Click Here for Answer
it has a partial vacuum
251.Copper is not used in electric heaters because
 
Click Here for Answer
it melts at a high temperature
252.The sea-water is saline because
 
Click Here for Answer
the rivers bring salts
253.The fuse wire has
 
Click Here for Answer
None of these
254.Energy is measured in the same units as
 
255.As a metal rod increases in length due to heating its diameter
 
256.Rutherford is the scientist noted for
 
Click Here for Answer
the first man-made transmutations
257.Red, yellow, and blue are known as
 
Click Here for Answer
primary colours
258.Sun's energy is produced by
 
Click Here for Answer
nuclear fusion
259.The purpose of a filament in a radio tube is to
 
Click Here for Answer
emit electrons
260.On a clear, calm day, as the temperature decreases, the relative humidity
 
261.Sound waves above 20,000 cps. are called
 
262.A defect in lens due to the dispersion of light is called
 
Click Here for Answer
chromatic aberration
263.All the ecosystems taken together in a geographical area form a bigger unit called
 
264.Vulcanisation is a
 
Click Here for Answer
process for hardening of rubber by heating it with sulphur
265.A small gap is left between the joints of rails
 
Click Here for Answer
to accommodate expansion in summer
266.The lightning is seen before we hear thunder because
 
Click Here for Answer
the speed of light is more than that of sound
267.The blotting paper absorbs quickly because
 
Click Here for Answer
it has got small pores
268.The white clothes are preferable in summer because
 
Click Here for Answer
they do not absorb sun light
269.An object weighs a little less at the equator than at the poles because
 
Click Here for Answer
the gravitational pull at the equator is less than at the poles
270.It takes more time to cook potatoes on mountain tops because
 
Click Here for Answer
the atmospheric pressure is low
271.The moon has no atmosphere because of
 
272.The bats fly in the dark without hitting the obstruction because
 
Click Here for Answer
they emit ultra-sonic waves to detect obstruction
273.A plane approaching at a speed of 960 miles is not heard because
 
Click Here for Answer
this speed is more than the speed of sound
274.Hardware is related to
 
275.Which one of the following is used for dating archaelogical specimens in wood and bones?
 
276.Urea is used as a
 
277.The injection of "anti-toxin" is given to prevent
 
278.Which oxide of Nitrogen of Nitrogen is used as anaesthetic?
 
Click Here for Answer
Nitrous oxide
279.Which of the following is water-borne disease?
 
280.Aquaculture refers to
 
Click Here for Answer
Culture of fish
281."Greenhouse effect" is due to
 
Click Here for Answer
carbon dioxide
282.The acid present in butter-milk is
 
283.The trade name IBM is associated with
 
284.The gas used in an electric bulb is
 
285.The nature of Graphite is
 
286.The hardest substance available on earth is
 
287.Which pair is NOT correctly matched?
 
Click Here for Answer
Jaundice-Kidney
288.The human heart-beat per minute at an average is
 
289.Which of the following Vitamins helps in normal clotting of blood in human beings?
 
290.The instrument used to measure the curvature of a surface is
 
291.An Instrument used to determine the volume changes in chemical reaction is known as
 
292.The instrument used to measure the altitude of the Sun is
 
293.'To every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction' it is Newton's
 
294.'Saccharimeter' is used to determine
 
295.'Photometer' is used to determine
 
Click Here for Answer
illuminating power of a source of a light
296.'Radar' is used to detect
 
Click Here for Answer
flying objects
297.'Seismograph' is used to record
 
298.Radiator is a
 
299.Anaemia is caused in man due to the deficiency of
 
300.The most important function of perspiration is to
 
Click Here for Answer
regulate the body temperature
301.The chief constituent of gobar gas is
 
302.Ageing in human being is caused by disappearance of which of the following glands?
 
303.A small weight put on a pressure cooker increases the pressure of the steam because
 
Click Here for Answer
pressure builds up irrespective of the weight placed
304.A person climbing the hill bends forward in order to
 
Click Here for Answer
increase stability
305.Which one of the following diseases is genetically linked?
 
Click Here for Answer
Colour-blindness
306.Which of the following food items is NOT a source of Vitamin C?
 
307.Citrus fruits are considered a rich source of which of the following vitamins?
 
308.'Dermatology' is the study of
 
Click Here for Answer
skin and its diseases
309.'Fathometer' is an instrument to determine
 
Click Here for Answer
the depth of the ocean
310.'Gravimeter' is an instrument used to detect
 
Click Here for Answer
oil deposits under water
311.'Encephalograph' is an instrument to record
 
Click Here for Answer
brain movements
312.'Cardiogram' is an instrument to trace
 
Click Here for Answer
heart movements
313.'Anemometer' is an instrument used to measure
 
Click Here for Answer
velocity of wind
314.Carburettor is an arrangement in internal combustion engines for
 
Click Here for Answer
mixing air with petrol vapour
315.Steering of a car involves
 
Click Here for Answer
a pair of forces acting along the same line and in opposite directions
316.The projection used for navigational maps is
 
317.Ozone layer in the outer atmosphere helps us in
 
Click Here for Answer
absorbing harmful doses of ultra-violet radiation
318.The property by virtue of which metals can be beaten into thin sheets is known as
 
319.Plants that grow under average conditions of temperature and pressure are
 
320.The part of the earth which is covered by living organisms both of the plant and animal kingdoms is
 
321.'Cholera Bacillus' was invented by
 
322.'Aeroplane' was invented in the year
 
323.'Landstorm' invented
 
324.'Simpson and Harrison' are associated with the invention of
 
325.'By-cycle' was invented by
 
326.The cause of Beri-Beri was discovered by
 
327.Barometer was invented by
 
328.'Atomic Theory' was devised by
 
329.D.D.T. was invented by
 
Click Here for Answer
Dr.Paul Muller
330.'Helicopter' was invented by
 
331.'Telegraphic Code' was introduced by
 
332.Elias Howe invented
 
Click Here for Answer
Sewing machine
333.The field of activity of J.C. Bose was
 
334.'Pneumatic tyre' was invented by
 
335.'Lift' was invented by
 
336.'Dr. Sigmund Freud' is associated with
 
Click Here for Answer
Psycho-analysis
337.'Otto Hahn' is associated with
 
Click Here for Answer
Nuclear Fission
338.The concentration of acid in batteries is measured by using
 
339.Which one of the following atmospheric layers lies closely above the troposphere?
 
340.Laser beams
 
Click Here for Answer
are coherent, monochromatic and unidirectional in nature
341.If most of the children of a particular village suffered from night blindness, the nutritional supplement they need to be provided with would include
 
342.The weight of a body at the centre of the earth will be
 
343.Super Nova is
 
344.Insulin regulates
 
Click Here for Answer
blood glucose level
345.'Operation flood' relates to
 
Click Here for Answer
dairy industry
346.The lowest fat percentage is found in the milk of
 
347.Direct conversion of solar energy by the use of photo-voltaic cell results in the production of
 
Click Here for Answer
electrical energy
348.Tides in the sea have stored in them
 
Click Here for Answer
gravitational potential energy
349.'Television' was invented by
 
350.Prof. S.Chandrasekar is associated with
 
351.'Blood circulation' was discovered by
 
352.'Streptomycin' was invented by
 
353.Typewriter was invented by
 
354.'Thermos Flask' was invented by
 
355.Revolver was invented by
 
356.The common transport from of sugar in plants is
 
357.The main gas causing the green house effect is
 
Click Here for Answer
Carbon dioxide
358.Which vitamin is provided by sunlight to body?
 
359.For the rear view, motorists use
 
360.Bile is synthesized in
 
361.'Bushwell' invented
 
362.'Electrons' were discovered by
 
363.'Roentgen' discovered
 
364.Chadwick discovered
 
365.Who designed 'Suez Canal'?
 
Click Here for Answer
Ferdinand de Lesseps
366.Who invented 'logarithms'?
 
367.Per capita consumption of paper in India approximately
 
368.Which of the following States, according to 2001 census, has the largest concentration of Scheduled Tribes population?
 
Click Here for Answer
Madhya Pradesh
369.Manufacture of cement was started in India in 1904 at
 
370.Air travel services by Indian Airlines is NOT provided to
 
371.Which of the following places does NOT have a Railway Production Unit?
 
372.Approximately what per cent of total track kilometre is electrified for the Indian Railways? (2006)
 
373.What is the number of passengers carried annually by the Indain Railways?
 
374.The Konkan Railway Corporation Limited has been set up for the construction of a broad gauge line from
 
Click Here for Answer
Roha to Mangalore
375.When was the Oil and Natural Gas Commission set up?
 
376.The twelth major seaport, which has been commissioned is at
 
Click Here for Answer
Ennur (Chennai)
377.Which one of the following Railway Zones has the maximum route kilometrage in India?
 
378.Which of the following is NOT an undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Railways?
 
Click Here for Answer
Diesel Locomotive Works, Varansi
379.The Indian Railways have a route kilometrage of nearly (2007)
 
380.At which of the following places in India is export processing zone not situated?
 
381.In India Vespa Scooter is manufactured by
 
382.FORCE 10 is brand of shoes manufactured and marketed in India by
 
383.Windows 95 is a
a) Computer Software b) Computer Hardware
c) Fancy Furniture d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Computer Software
384.The first railway train steamed off in April, 1853 from
a) Agra to Mathura b) Mumbai to Thane
c) Howrah to Burdwan d) Delhi to Meerut
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Mumbai to Thane
385.The first public sector fertiliser factory in India, which went into production in 1951, is at
a) Nangal b) Gorakhpur c) Talcher
d) Sindri
 
386.What is the percentage of India's population in relation to the world population?
a) 13% b) 16.7% c) 20% d) 22%
 
387.According to 2001 Census, the proportion of urban population is nearest to
a) 17% b) 18% c) 19% d) 28%
 
388.The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?
a) Customer duties
b) Corporation tax and income tax
c) Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax
d) Excise duties
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Excise duties
389.The Government of India acquired the ownership and control of major banks in 1969 whose deposits were not less than
a) Rs.40 crore b) Rs.50 crore
c) Rs.60 crore d) Rs. 80 crore
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Rs.50 crore
390.The Chairman for the Thirteenth Finance Commission
a) Vijay L.Kelkar b) C. Rangarajan
c) Dr.Manmohan Singh
d) P.V. Narasimha Rao
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Vijay L.Kelkar
391.The number one sugar producing country in the world is
a) Cuba b) India c) Brazil d) Ghana
 
392.What do you mean by the term 'Glasnost'?
a) The Policy of openess followed by Gorbachev
b) New kind of fibre glass developed in U.S.A.
c) New Space Station of U.S.S.R
d) None of the above
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The Policy of openess followed by Gorbachev
393.Who is the Chairman of the Planning Commission now?
a) Reserve Bank Governor
b) Prime Minister of India
c) President of India
d) Finance Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Prime Minister of India
394.Why was the First Five Year Plan a haphazard venture?
a) Because planners did not have experience
b) Because planners had no reliable statistics to work upon
c) Because the government failed to implement it
d) All these above
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Because planners had no reliable statistics to work upon
395.What was the period of the First Five Year Plan?
a) from 1951 to 1956
b) from 1947 to 1952
c) from 1950 to 1955
d) from 1948 to 1953
 
Click Here for Answer
a) from 1951 to 1956
396.What is the purpose of setting up the Planning Commission?
a) for the most effective and balanced utilisation of the country's resources
b) for helping the government
c) for guiding the activities of the different agencies dealing with economic activity
d) to avoid wastage in spending
 
Click Here for Answer
a) for the most effective and balanced utilisation of the country's resources
397.The purchasing power of rupee at present is about is about
a) 6.57 paise b) 22 paise
c) 24 paise d) 100 paise
 
398.No person can be employed in factories or mines unless he is above the age of
a) 12 years b) 14 years c) 18 years
d) 20 years
 
399."Take off state" in an economy means
a) All controls are removed
b) Economy is about to collapse
c) Economy is stagnant
d) Steady growth begins
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Steady growth begins
400.Indian farmers are most idle during
a) Hot wet season b) Hot dry season
c) Cold wet season
d) Cold season beginning
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Cold wet season
401.Kudremukh is
a) A type of whale b) A Naval ship
c) An Irrigation Project
d) An Iron ore Project
 
Click Here for Answer
d) An Iron ore Project
402.The Five year Plans are approved and reviewed by the
a) National Development Council
b) Planing Commission c) Lok Sabha
d) Union Cabinet
 
Click Here for Answer
a) National Development Council
403.Decimal currency system was adopted in India in the year
a) 1956 b) 1958 c) 1955 d) 1957
 
404.The first railway line was laid in
a) U.S.A. b) North-East England
c) Europe d) U.S.A. and England
 
Click Here for Answer
b) North-East England
405.Which rank does the Indian railway system occupy in the world?
a) First b) Fourth c) Sixth
d) Second
 
406.Which rank does the Indian railway system occupy in the world?
a) First b) Fourth c) Sixth
d) Second
 
407.Which of the following places in India is NOT rich in oil?
a) Brahmaputra Valley (Assam)
b) Cambay (Gujarat)
c) Ganga Basin (U.P.)
d) Deccan Plateau (Maharastra)
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Ganga Basin (U.P.)
408.The coal industry was started in India in
a) 1900 b) 1857 c) 1820 d) 1846
 
409.Which of the following is NOT the principal crop of the Rabi Season?
a) Barley b) Gram c) Linseed
d) Maize
 
410.Which of the following is NOT the principal crop of Kharif?
a) Jowar b) Bajra c) Rice d) Wheat
 
411.The Kharif season begins in
a) October b) May c) January
d) December
 
412.The food crop takes up
a) 80% of the cropped area
b) 75% of the cropped area
c) 40% of the cropped area
d) 60% of the cropped area
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 75% of the cropped area
413.Agriculture accounts for ..... of the national income
a) 48% b) 74% c) 30% d) 50%
 
414.How much minimum paid-up capital (in Rupees crores) is to be raised for establishing a new private bank in India?
a) 50 b) 75 c) 100 d) 125
 
415.Tehri Hydro Power Complex is built on which of the following rivers?
a) Yamuna
b) Bhagirthi, a tributary of Ganga
c) Gomati d) Ramganga
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Bhagirthi, a tributary of Ganga
416.From 1993-94 a new scheme was launched under the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana for taking up innovative projects. Which of the following is/are aim/s that schemes?
1. Prevention of migration of labour
2. Enhancing women's employment
Codes:
a. only '1' b) only '2'
c) either '1' or '2'
d) Neither '1' or '2'
 
417.The Industry which employs the maximum number of workers in India is
a) Sugar b) Jute c) Iron and Steel
d) Cotton Textiles
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Cotton Textiles
418.The per capita income of which of the following States is maximum?
a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh
 
419.Which of the following have been strengthened to undertake decentralised rural credit?
a) Cooperative Credit Societies
b) Regional Rural Banks
c) Lead Banks
d) Land Development Banks
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Regional Rural Banks
420.Inflation implies
a) rise in prices of consumer goods
b) rise in money supply
c) rise in general price index
d) rise in budget deficit
 
Click Here for Answer
c) rise in general price index
421.Out of the total gross bank credit of all the banks what is the share of large, medium and small scale industries in India?
a) 64.5% b) 38.9% c) 45.8% d) 53.5%
 
422.Which of the following States is the major beneficiary of the Sardar Sarovar Project?
a) Maharashatra b) Gujarat
c) Madhya Pradesh d) Rajasthan
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Maharashatra
423.The total net area under cultivation in India is about
a) 99% of the total area under operational holdings
b) 200 million hectares
c) 150 million hectares
d) 100 million hectares
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 150 million hectares
424.The high denomination notes were demonetised in India in
a) 1977 b) 1966 c) 1965
d) None of these
 
425.The growth rate envisaged for Nineth Five year plan was
a) 5% b) 7% c) 6% d) 5.5%
 
426.The first one paisa coin under the decimal system was issued in
a) April, 1970 b) March, 1962
c) August, 1947 d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) March, 1962
427.When was the rupee first minted in India?
a) After Independence
b) During the Governorship of Lord Bentick
c) During the reign of Sher Shah
d) During the reign of Ashoka
 
Click Here for Answer
c) During the reign of Sher Shah
428.Currency notes of the RBI are backed by certain assets. These assets must not be less than a prescribed amount of
a) Gold and foreign securities
b) Gold
c) Government securities
d) Gold, foreign securities and Government securoties
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Gold and foreign securities
429.Demand of a commodity mainly depends on
a) Desire to purchase
b) Power to purchase c) Tax policy
d) Advertisement
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Power to purchase
430.Devaluation of a currency refers to
a) Decrease in the external value of money
b) Decrease in the internal value of money
c) Decrease both in the external and internal values of money
d) Government withdrawal of a currency not of a denomination
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Decrease in the external value of money
431.The demand curve will go up in the case of a commodity when...
a) its price falls
b) income of consumers increases
c) prices of domestic products fall
d) essential commodities become more expensive
 
Click Here for Answer
d) essential commodities become more expensive
432.Which one of the following crops has the most dispersed distribution in India?
a) Coffee b) Cotton c) Jute
d) Tea
 
433.The class which almost remained aloof and participated the least in the Indian National Movement was
a) Capitalists b) The peasants
c) Government officials
d) Princes of States
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Princes of States
434.What is the main purpose of currency?
a) Currency chest
b) Standard of postponed payments
c) Standard of money
d) Medium of exchange
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Medium of exchange
435.The ideal monsoon system is developed in
a) Mexico b) India c) Thailand
d) China
 
436.An integrated and coordinated rail and road network helps in the economic development of a country by linking
a) Centres of production with consumption points
b) District headquarters with villages
c) Ports with hinterland
d) National and State capitals
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Ports with hinterland
437.'Isabgol" is in important cash crop in which of the following States?
a) Maghya Pradesh b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan d) Gujarat
 
438.The population of India according to 2001 census is
a) 102.8 crores b) 108.2 crores
c) 104 crores d) 88.2 crores
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 102.8 crores
439.The former name of 'Reserve Bank of India' was
a) Imperial Bank of India
b) National Bank of India
c) Central Bank of India
d) Chartered Bank of India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Central Bank of India
440.Mark the which does NOT belong to the group
a) Reserve Bank of India
b)Union Bank of India
c) Punjab National Bank
d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Reserve Bank of India
441.'Joint Sector' means
a) Collaboration with a foreign country
b) Joining of public and private sectors
c) Participation of labour with management
d) Government and private
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Joining of public and private sectors
442.'Mahatma Ganghi Setu', the longest bridge in Asia has been built across the river
a) Kosi b) The Ganges c) Yamuna
d) Ganga
 
443.'Farakka Barrage' was built to check
a) Erosion of Calcutta harbour
b) Water flow into Bangladesh
c) Silting of Calcutta harbour
d) floods
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Silting of Calcutta harbour
444.'Chambal Ravines' cover about
a) 59 lakh acres
b) 70 lakh acres
c) 70 million acres
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 70 million acres
445.'Ukai Project' is in
a) Jammu & Kashmir b) Punjab
c) Gujarat d) Uttar Pradesh
 
446.Which of the following countries were the first member countries of the European Economic Community when it was established in 1957?
a) France, UK and Denmark
b) France, Greece, UK and Italy
c) France, West Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland and Luxembourg
d) All as in (c) above and UK
 
Click Here for Answer
c) France, West Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland and Luxembourg
447.Which one of the following countries is a member of ASEAN?
a) India b) Indonesia c) Myanmar
d) None of these
 
448.Saffola edible oil is manufactured by which of the following companies?
a) ITC b) BILT c) BBLIL
d) Marico Industries
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Marico Industries
449.The abbreviation GDR stands for
a) Gross Domestic Revenue
b) Gross Depository Receipts
c) Global Depository Receipts
d) Gross Domestic Receipts
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Global Depository Receipts
450.What is the proposed common currency of European Union?
a) ECU b) Pound Sterling
c) Euro d) Stermark
 
451.As per the available reports, the per capita income of which of the following States is maximum?
a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh
 
452.Which among the following five is rated as the poorest State on the basis of poverty line?
a) Uttar Pradesh b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Tamilnadu d) Orissa
 
453.The Prakash Tandon report deals with
a) restructuring of the railways
b) restructuring of the Indian Airlines
c) Bank Scam
d) Privatisation of General insurance business
 
Click Here for Answer
a) restructuring of the railways
454.Which of the following is nearest Rupee Value of U.S. Dollar at present (April, 2006)?
a) 28.6 b) 43.5 c) 47.80 d) 41.2
 
455.Which of the following is stipulated under GATT on technical barriers to trade?
a) Restricting the production of technical goods to a few selected countries
b) Preparation of detailed guidelines for prevention of deceptive practices
c) Applying stricter control over production and export of electronic goods
d) The importing countries have the right to enforce technical regulations at custom points
 
Click Here for Answer
d) The importing countries have the right to enforce technical regulations at custom points
456.Thien Dam is in
a) Jammu & Kashmir b) Punjab
c) Gujarat c) Haryana
 
457.'Kudermukh Iron Ore' project is in
a) Kerala b) karnataka c) Tamilnadu
d) Orissa
 
458.'Malaprabha' Project is in
a) Kerala b) Karnataka c) Tamilnadu
d) Andhra Pradesh
 
459.'Kosi' river passes through
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Karnataka c) Bihar
d) Orissa
 
460.Bakra-Nangal dam is built across the river
a) Nangal b) Sutlej c) Bakra
d) Yamuna
 
461.The Valley Project designed on the model of Tennese Valley Authority
a) Gandak Project b) Damodar Valley Project
c) Hirakud Project d) Sri Sailam Profect
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Damodar Valley Project
462.Three Annual Plans were launched in the year
a) 1966-69 b) 1957-60 c) 1963-66
d) None
 
463.Where is the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research situated?
a) Mumbai b) Pune c) Nasik
d) Bangalore
 
464.Which of the following is NOT true about the 2001 Census data released recently?
I. India is set to become the largest populous country by 2010
II. India's population will jump from 846 million in 1991 to over 1 billion by the year 2000.
III. Proportion of population age 60 years and and above has increased to 6.8 per cent.
Codes:
a) Only I is not true
b) Only II is not true
C) Only III is not true
D) Only III both are not true
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Only I is not true
465.Which of the following is the name of the American firm which designed DOS very much in use these days?
a) Modern ) Intel c) Cyberspace
d) Microsoft
 
466.The foodgrains production in India is about how many million tonnes?
a) 210.7 b) 191.21 c) 155.20 d) 189.12
 
467.The area under forest in India is
a) 15% b) 20% c) 23% d) 25%
 
468.The staple food of Indian is
a) Wheat b) Rice c) Maize d) Pulses
 
469.Out of the cultivated area, the area under irrigation on
a) 30% b) 35% c) 47% d) 26.3%
 
470.The Life Insurance Corporation was established on
a) 1st January, 1950
b) 1st September, 1956
c) 1st May, 1958
d) 1st January, 1969
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 1st September, 1956
471.The density of population in India per sq.km. as per 2001 census is
a) 150 b) 200 c) 325 d) 350
 
472.The former name of State Bank of India was
a) Central Bank of India
b) Imperial Bank of India
c) United Bank of India
d) People's Bank of India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Imperial Bank of India
473.Which crop is sown on the largest area in India?
a) Wheat b) Rice c) Sugar d) Maize
 
474.The world's largest Personal Computer Network Service is provided by which of the following?
a) Ernet b) Intel c) Internet
d) Technical
 
475.Which of the following Plants/Institutions of India Railways is located at Kapurthala?
a) Wheel and Axle Plant
b) Institute of Rail Transport
c) Rail Coach Factory
d) Diesel Locomotive Works
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Rail Coach Factory
476.National Dairy Research Centre is situated in which city?
a) Bhopal b) Dehradun c) Anand
d) karnal
 
477.The Headquarters of SAARC is located in which city
a) New Delhi b) Colombo c) Islamabad
d) Kathmandu
 
478.India's total armed force are approximately
a) 10 lakhs b) 10 millions
c) 2 crores d) None
 
479.India's Defence expenditure in 2006-07 Budget approximately
a) 65,5000 crores b) 1,75,000 crores
c) 92,000 crores d) None
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 92,000 crores
480.The total outlay for Nineth Five year plan was
a) 14,42,000 crores b) 11,62,400 crores
c) 13,55,000 crores d) 18,98,000 crores
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 14,42,000 crores
481.The state which leads in agricultural production is
a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Tamilnadu
d) West Bengal
 
482.The total number of branches of various banks is approximately (Jan.2005)
a) 10,000 b) 33,453 c) 21,000
d) 15,000
 
483.The per capital income in India at current prices for 2004-2005 was about
a) Rs.17,823 b) Rs.19,040 c) Rs.20,989
d) Rs.23,241
 
484.Next to Punjab, the state which tops in the yield of food grains per hectare is
a) Harayana b) Tamilnadu
c) Andhra Pradesh d) Punjab
 
485.Mahatma Gandhi's mother's name is
a) Devaki b) Putlibai c) Yesotha
d) None of these
 
486.Jesus Christ was born in
a) Tel-Aviv b) Jerusalem
c) Bethlehem d) Bahrain
 
487.The term 'nautical mile' is used in
a) ships b) aeroplances c) cars
d) None of these
 
488.Dove is symbol of
a) Mourning b) War c) Peace
d) Truce
 
489.The distance between the moon and the earth is
a) 2,38,860 miles
b) 2,00,010 miles
c) 3,25,000 miles
d) 3,33,000 miles
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 2,38,860 miles
490.Teachers day is celebrated every year on
a) 26th November b) 5th September
c) 20th October d) 2nd November
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 5th September
491.'Kiwi' is the trade name of
a) Shirts b) Car c) Shone polish
d) Cycles
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Shone polish
492.The capital of Uganda is
a) Kampala b) Dar-es-lam
c) Jamaica d) Nairobi
 
493.The currency of Bangladesh is
a) Taka b) Kata c) Rupee d) Riyal
 
494.38th Parallel divides
a) Vietnam and Kampuchea
b) North Korea and South Korea
c) India and China
d) Pakistan and Afghanistan
 
Click Here for Answer
b) North Korea and South Korea
495.Which one of the following tribes treats their cattle with great respect and affection
and do not kill them for food or for sale as meat?
a) Bushmen b) Bindibu c) Masai
d) Bedouis
 
496.In which of the following minerals is India leading the world in production?
a) Manganese b) Iron Ore c) Mica
d) Zinc
 
497.Which of the following is the largest producer of tea?
a) Assam b) Bihar c) Orissa
d) Maharashtra
 
498.The largest city in India is
a) Mumbai b) Kolkata c) Delhi
d) Bangalore
 
499.Sowing season for kharif crop is
a) August-September b) October-December
c) February-March d) June-July
 
500.Tea plantation was commercially started in India by
a) Lord Cornwallis b) Lord Dalhousie
c) Lord Irwin d) Lord Bentinck
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Lord Bentinck
501.The climate of India is
a) Tropical Climate
b) Subtropical Climate
c) Savanna Type of Climate
d) Equitorial Type of Climate
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Tropical Climate
502.Which State produces maximum Jute?
a) Maharashtra b) Gujarat c) Orissa
d) West Bengal
 
Click Here for Answer
d) West Bengal
503.Ayodhya is situated on the river
a) Ganga b) Yamuna c) Gogra (ancient sarayu) d) Saraswati
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Gogra (ancient sarayu)
504.Which State is NOT part of the Cauvery water dispute?
a) Maharashtra b) Karnataka
c) Tamil Nadu d) All of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Maharashtra
505.The largest district in India is
a) Bastar in Madhya Pradesh
b) Krishna in Andhra Pradesh
c) Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh
d) 24 Parganas in West Bengal
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Bastar in Madhya Pradesh
506.Jharkhand has a Steel Plant at
a) Darbhanga b) Gaya c) Hazaribagh
d) Jamshedpur
 
507.In which industry in India are the maximum workers employed
a) Jute b) Iron and steel c) Textiles
d) Sugar
 
508.The snowline in the Himalayas varies between
a) 4500 to 6000 meters in East
b) 4000 to 5800 meters in West
c) 4500 to 6000 meters in West
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
d) None of these
509.Port Blair is situated in
a) North Andaman b) South Andaman
c) Middle Andaman d) Little Andaman
 
Click Here for Answer
b) South Andaman
510.River Damodar rises in
a) Tibet b) Chhotangpur Plateau
c) Near Nainital d) Western slopes Somesar hills
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Chhotangpur Plateau
511.In the recent past, which one of the following items has shown a declining trend in the exports from India?
a) Cotton textiles b) Jute goods
c) Machine tools d) Tobacco products
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Machine tools
512.Ankleswar is famous for
a) Silk b) Gold c) Petrol d) Iron
 
513.Silent Valley is in the State of
a) Kerala b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Tamil Nadu d) Assam
 
514.The name of the hills where the Eastern and Western Ghats of the Indian Peninsula meet, is
a) Kodaikanal b) The Nilgiris
c) Malabar d) Coorg
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The Nilgiris
515.Kaziranga Sanctuary, famous for great Indian one-horn rhinoceros, is situated in the State of
a) Bihar b) Assam c) Orissa
d) Karnataka
 
516.Taj Mahal is built on the bank of the river
a) Ganges b) Sind c) Brahamputra
d) Yamuna
 
517.The first fertilizer plant in India was set up at
a) Nangal b) Sindri c) Alwaye
d) Trombay
 
518.Lakshadweep group of islands is of
a) Coral origin b) Volcanic origin
c) Soil deposition d) None of the above
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Coral origin
519.Which of the following statements is true about sedimentary rocks?
a) The rocks whose structure is contingent on heat and pressure
b) The rocks which are crystalline
c) The rocks which have been deposited in layers
d) The rocks which cannot be formed under water
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The rocks which have been deposited in layers
520.The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called
a) Hurricanies b) Typhoons
c) Depressions d) Tornadoes
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Depressions
521.The State of India having common border with Myanmar are
a) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
b) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunchal Pradesh
c) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
d) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
522.Rajasthan remains dry during South-West Monsoon season because of
a) the percentage of deserts b) lack of vegetation c) the Aravalli hills
d) Anticyclonic winds
 
Click Here for Answer
c) the Aravalli hills
523.Which one of the following rivers flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat?
a) Godavari b) Mahi c) Tapti d) Sabarmati
 
524.India is self-sufficient in minerals except
a) Coal b) Copper c) Mica
d) Manganese
 
525.Which State is the largest producer of sugarcane?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Maharashtra
c) Tamil Nadu d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Uttar Pradesh
526.Which of the Indian States has the lowest population density?
a) Sikkim b) Rajasthan c) Himachal Pradesh d) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Arunachal Pradesh
527.What is the percentage of geographical area of India in the world area?
a) 5% b) 2.3% c) 4% d) 3.2%
 
528.Which of the following is the highest mountain peak in India?
a) Karakoram-2 (K-2) b) Nanda Devi c) Gasherbrum d) Kanchenjunga
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Karakoram-2
529.'The United Kingdom' consists of England and
a) Scotland, Sardinia and Wales
b) Shetland, Wales and Faeroe Island
c) Northern Ireland, Palma and Iceland
d) Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales
530.Doldrum is an area of
a) Low temperature b) Low rainfall
c) Low pressure d) Low humidity
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Low pressure
531.Pangong Tso, one of the world's highest and brackish lakes, is in
a) Jammu & Kashmir b) Mizoram c) Assam d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Jammu & Kashmir
532.Cash crop does NOT include
a) Sugarcane b) Cotton c) Jute d) Wheat
 
533.The natural seaport in Eastern Coast of India is
a) Chennai b) Kolkata c) Visakhapatnam d) Tuticorin
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Visakhapatnam
534.Identify the richest mineral producing State in India
a) Rajasthan b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Bihar d) Orissa
 
535.'Mauna Loa' is an example of
a) Active volcano b) Dormant volcano
c) Extinct volcano d) Plateau in a volcanic region
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Active volcano
536.Ghana Bird Sanctuary is located in which of the following States?
a) Madhya Pradesh b) Maharashtra
c) Uttar Pradesh c) Rajasthan
 
537.The southernmost tip of India is
a) Mizoram b) Jharkhand
c) Uttarakhand d) Nagaland
 
538.Into how many States does Thar desert spread?
a) One b) two c) three d) four
 
539.Which is the important red soil zone in India?
a) Southern Peninsula
b) Indo-Gangetic Plain
c) Jammu and Kashmir
d) Gujarat and Maharashtra
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Southern Peninsula
540."Nilgiri" mountains are in
a) Karnataka b) Rajasthan c) Maharashtra
d) Tamil Nadu
 
541.Which one of the following shows in a descending order the four most populous cities of India according to the 2001 census?
a) Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai
b) Greater Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai
c) Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai
d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Delhi
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Greater Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai
542.The largest and the second largest sugar producing countries in the world respectively are
a) Brazil and U.S.A
b) India and Brazil
c) U.S.A. and Canada
d) Canada and India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) India and Brazil
543.Rajasthan remains dry during South-West Monsoon because of
a)presence of Thar desert
b) spread of sand dunes
c) lack of vegetation
d) anti-cyclonic circulation
 
Click Here for Answer
c) lack of vegetation
544.Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
a) The Mediterranean Region : Sum-mer rain
b) The Equatorial Region : After-noon thunder shower
c) The Monsoon Region : Heavy rain throughout the year
d) The Desert Region : Winter rain
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The Equatorial Region : After-noon thunder shower
545.Main source of India's national income is
a) Industry b) Agriculture
c) Forestry d) Foreign Trade
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Agriculture
546.The Hundroo falla are formed on
a) The Indravati b) The Kaveri
c) The Subarnarekha d) None of the above
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The Subarnarekha
547.The only place where tin is found in India is
a) Hazaribagh (Bihar) b) Rewa (M.P)
c) Salem (Tamil Nadu) c) Quilon (Kerala)
 
548.The highest number of Tribal Population in Tamil Nadu is
a) Todas b) Irulas c) Kodas
d) Malayalis
 
549.The State which is known as the "Granary of India" is
a) Kerala b) Uttar Pradesh c) Haryana
d) Punjab
 
550.India is the largest producer as well as consumer of
a) Tea b) Rice c) Oil Seeds
d) Pulses
 
551.The area of India is 2.2% of the total world area but has
a) 16% of the entire human race
b) 17% of the entire human race
c) 18% of the entire human race
d) 28% of the entire human race
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 16% of the entire human race
552.'Tin' is found in
a) Placer deposits b) Metamorphic rocks
c) Basic igneous rocks d) All of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Basic igneous rocks
553.Terra Rossa typically develops in terrains composed of
a) Limestone b) Syenite c) Granite
d) Red sandstone
 
554.'White Lily' is the Emblem of
a) Japan b) Australia c) Canada
d) U.S.A.
 
555.The name of the Parliament of Japan is
a) Knesset b) Diet c) Storting
d) Majlis
 
556.The name of the Parliament of Israel is
a) Knesset b) Diet c) Storting
d) Majlis
 
557.Old glory is the name of the flag of
a) United Kingdom b) India
c) United State of America
d) Germany
 
Click Here for Answer
c) United State of America
558.John Kennedy was assassinated in the year
a) 1960 b) 1963 c) 1962 d) 1964
 
559.Napoleon is known as
a) Fuehrer b) Little Corporal
c) Man of Iron d) Man of Steel
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Little Corporal
560.Shantivan is associated with
a) Gandhi b) Nehru c) Sastri
d) Rajiv Gandhi
 
561.The first Indian to swim across the English Channel was
a) Arati Gupta b) Wilson James
c) Mihir Sen d) None of these
 
562.The first woman to enter space was
a) Yuri Gagarin b) Alexi Leonav
c) Tereshkova d) Collus
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Tereshkova
563.The first man to enter space was
a) Yuri Gagarin b) Alexi Leonav
c) Valantino Tereshkova d) Ivana Vich
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Yuri Gagarin
564.Which one of the following is the youngest folded mountain range in India?
a) Aravalli Hills b) Eastern Ghats
c) Western Ghats d) Hi malayas
 
565.Which one of the following ports was developed first after independence?
a) Paradip b) Tuticorin c) Marmugao
d) Kandla
 
566.The climate of India is typically
a) subtropical b) tropical
c) torrid d) tropical monsoonal
 
Click Here for Answer
d) tropical monsoonal
567.Which one of the following places is known for volcanic activity?
a) Lakshadweep b) Nicobar island
c) Minicoy island d) Barren island
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Barren island
568.In India the major export of iron ore is from
a) Visakhapatnam b) Paradip
c) Marmugao d) Haldia
 
569.The highest yield of rice per hectare in India is in
a) Punjab b) Kerala c) Karnataka
d) West Bengal
 
Click Here for Answer
d) West Bengal
570.The process of disintegration of rocks without changing their chemical composition is
a) Exfoliation b) Carbonation
c) Oxidation d) Hydration
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Exfoliation
571.When it is 12:00 hrs noon in India, in another country it is 9:30 a.m. In which direction from India is this country located?
a) North b) South c) East d) West
 
572.That the earth is rotating on its axis is established by the fact that
a) the moon and stars move in the sky
b) the earth experiences day and night
c) the planetary winds are blowing
d) the time in different parts of the earth is not the same
 
Click Here for Answer
a) the moon and stars move in the sky
573.The country's tallest 300 metre TV tower on Indo-Pakistan border is constructed in
a) Jaisalmer b) Kulu Valley
c) Chandigarh d) Lucknow
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Kulu Valley
574.Which of the following is one of the seven wonder of the medieval world?
a) Taj Mahal b) Leaning Tower of Pisa
c) Hanging Gardens d) Ajantha Caves
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Leaning Tower of Pisa
575.Kalahari desert is in
a) Chile b) South Africa
c) Australia d) India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) South Africa
576.Atacama desert is in
a) Chile b) South Africa
c) Australia d) Russia
 
577.Indian Ocean is
a) the biggest b) second biggest
c) third biggest d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) third biggest
578.The longest non-stop train is
a) Grand Trunk Express
b) Flying Scotsman
c) Tamilnadu Express
d) French TGV Express
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Flying Scotsman
579.The highest mountain peak is in
a) Nepal b) India c) China d) Pakistan
 
580.The longest platform in India is at
a) Chennai b) Kharagpur c) Mumbai
d) Kolkata
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Kharagpur
581.Roof of the World is
a) The Pamirs b) China c) India
d) Nepal
 
582.Yellow river is
a) Damodar b) Hwang-Ho c) Amazon
d) Nile
 
583.The South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) has how many member countries?
a) 5 b) 8 c) 7 d) 10
 
584.Which of the following States is along the border of Pakistan?
a) Uttar Pradesh b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan d) Himachal Pradesh
 
585.Ghotul, a tribal youth dormitory, is found among the
a) Oraon of Bihar
b) Bhutla of West bengal
c) Garo of North-East India
d) Muria of Madhya Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Muria of Madhya Pradesh
586.According to the 2001 Census, what is the percentage of literacy in India?
a) 39.4 b) 45.6 c) 64.8 d) 63.3
 
587.Which of the following pairs of River Dam Projects is NOT correct?
a) Tungabhadra-Karnataka
b) Ganghi Sagar-Gujarat
c) Bhakra Nangal-Punjab
d) All the correct
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the correct
588.Zaire is the new name of
a) Rhodesia b) Congo c) Gold Coast
d) Basutoland
 
589.Land of 'Thousand Lakes' is
a) China b) Finland c) Canada
d) Australia
 
590.Land of White Elephant is
a) Thailand b) Australia c) Japan
d) China
 
591.Land of Rising Sun is
a) Vietnam b) Australia
c) Japan d) China
 
592.Bhils tribes live in
a) Eastern India b) Western India
c) Central India d) South India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Central India
593.Todas are aboriginals living in
a) Kerala b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Tamilnadu d) Andhra Pradesh
 
594.Boers are tribes living in
a) South Africa b) India c) U.S.A.
d) Denmark
 
Click Here for Answer
a) South Africa
595.The New Zealanders are known as
a) Sams b) Kiwis c) Ashes
d) New Zealandees
 
596.The temperature of Chennai is moderate while that of Delhi is extreme because
a) Chennai has less population
b) in Chennai there are not many industries
c) Chennai is situated near the sea shore
d) Chennai is situated higher than Delhi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Chennai is situated near the sea shore
597.Area drained by a river is called
a) Valley b) Plateau c) Basin
d) Flood plain
 
598.On which of the following rivers is Washington (USA) situated?
a) Danube b) Potomac c) Nile
d) Hudson
 
599.Which one of the following States leads in the production of wheat?
a) Punjab b) Haryana c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Madhya Pradesh
 
600.Which one of the following canals is NOT used for irrigation?
a) Upper Ganga Canal
b) Indira Gandhi Canal
c) Western Yamuna Canal
d) Buckingham Canal
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Buckingham Canal
601.Which of the south Indian rivers flow into the Arabian Sea?
a) Narmada and Tapti
b) Chambal and Betwa
c) Krishna and Kaveri
d) Damondar and Mahanadi
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Narmada and Tapti
602.Which part of India is closest to Indonesia?
a) a) Mizoram
b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
c) West Bengal
d) Tripura
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
603.Black soil is best suited for
a) cotton b) wheat c) jute
d) rice
 
604.The main river in Sikkim is
a) Jaldhaka b) Manas c) Tista
d) Torsa
 
605.The river Cauvery originates from which of the following States?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Tamil Nadu
c) Karnataka d) Madhya Pradesh
 
606.As per the recent report of a study sponsored by the Department of Ocean Development, the most polluted coastal waters are those along the
a) Coromandel coast b) Keral coast
c) Maharashtra coast d) Kachch area of Gujarat coast
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Kachch area of Gujarat coast
607.The main cause of occurrence of earthquakes is
a) movement in earth strata
b) volcanic eruptions
c) nuclear explosions
d) storms
 
Click Here for Answer
a) movement in earth strata
608.What percentage of the total geographical area of India is covered by forests?
a) 70% b) 60.88% c) 34.88%
d) 22.88%
 
609.North-East monsoon blows during
a) October-December b) November-January
c) June-September d) January-March
 
Click Here for Answer
b) November-January
610.South-West monsoon blows during
a) October-December b) November-January
c) June-September d) January-March
 
Click Here for Answer
c) June-September
611.Natural regions of the world are
a) 7 b) 8 c) 9 d) 10
 
612.Which of the following words explains a narrow strip of land which joins two large land areas, otherwise separated by the sea?
a) Isthmus b) Strait c) Bay
d) Peninsula
 
613.In which State of India dry-farming is practised?
a) Maharashtra b) Gujarat
c) Rajasthan d) Assam
 
614.A bowl-shaped depression created as a result of glacial erosion high on a mountain side is called
a) tarn b) hanging trough
c) hum d) cirque
 
Click Here for Answer
b) hanging trough
615.Trade winds are
a) winds that blow from the sub-tropical towards polar regions
b) winds that blow from the sub-tropical belts blow towards equator
c) winds that blow from polar region towards sub-tropical belts
d) hot dry winds blowing from Sahara to the Mediterranean Sea
 
Click Here for Answer
b) winds that blow from the sub-tropical belts blow towards equator
616.Which one of the following States of India receives rainfall during the winter from the Mediterranean disturbances?
a) Gujarat b) Maharashtra c) Punjab
d) Tamilnadu
 
617.In which of the following regions maximum amount of ground-water reserves has been tapped?
a) Peninsular India b) North Indian plains c) Coastal plains
d) Himalayan mountain system
 
Click Here for Answer
b) North Indian plains
618.In which continent is Atacama Desert situated?
a) North America b) South America
c) Asia d) Africa
 
Click Here for Answer
b) South America
619.Which one of the following environment supports the growth of Mangrove swamp?
a) Tidal flat b) Monsoon
c) Equatorial d) Mixed
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Tidal flat
620.The natural vegetation of Savannas consists of
a) tall grass b) scrub jungle
c) short grass d) trees
 
Click Here for Answer
a) tall grass
621.The greater percentage area under forests is in
a) Madhya Pradesh b) Kerala
c) Assam d) Bihar
 
622.Rabi season is
a) June-September b)October-April
c) April-June d) May-July
 
Click Here for Answer
b)October-April
623.Tea is grown much in
a) Assam b) Kerala c) Gujarat
d) Karnataka
 
624.Rice is produced more in
a) Tamilnadu b) West Bengal
c) Andhra Pradesh d) Kerala
 
Click Here for Answer
b) West Bengal
625.The state which produces barley abundantly is
a) Madhya Pradesh b) Punjab
c) Uttar Pradesh d) Haryana
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Uttar Pradesh
626.Cultivation of groundnuts requires
a) moist climate b) Much rain
c) Cold climate d) hot climate
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Cold climate
627.The state which stands first in per capital income is
a) Kerala b) Punjab c) Maharashtra
d) Bihar
 
628.Which of the following gives the constitution of the earth in the correct descending order of layers?
a) Atmosphere, hydrosphere, lithosphere, barysphere
b) Barysphere, hydrsphere, lithosphere, atmosphere
c) Hydrsphere, atmosphere, lithosphere, barysphere
d) Lithosphere, Hydrsphere, Barysphere, Atmosphere
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Atmosphere, hydrosphere, lithosphere, barysphere
629.That the earth is spherical in shape is not proved by which of the following statements
I. If the earth were flat there would be some sharp edges to be found by travellers
II. Solar eclipses show the shadow of earth as circular
III. Sunrise is not visible from all places on earth's surface at the same time
IV. The altitude of stars seen from different places on earth's surface vary
Codes:
a) I and II b) III c) II
d) I and IV
 
630.The concentration of jute industry is in
a) Tamilnadu b) Jammu & Kashmir
c) West Bengal d) Andhra Pradesh
 
Click Here for Answer
c) West Bengal
631.Silver is found in
a) Karnataka b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Bihar d) Rajasthan
 
632.Diamonds are found in
a) Panna b) Kolar c) Cochin
d) Ballary
 
633.Bauxite is an ore of
a) Iron b) Lead c) Aluminium
d) Magnesium
 
634.The state where monazite sand is found from
a) Tamilnadu b) Kerala c) Uttar Pradesh d) Andhra Pradesh
 
635.The term 'Ecliptic' is used for the
a) Sun when eclipsed b) Moon when eclipsed c) Sun's path in the sky during a year d) path of Earth in the around the Sun
 
Click Here for Answer
d) path of Earth in the around the Sun
636.State the belongs to the category of
a) igneous rock b) metamorphic rock
c) sedimentary rock d) igneous metamorphosed rock
 
Click Here for Answer
b) metamorphic rock
637.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the regions of the Sun as one moves from its core to the surface?
a) Photosphere, choromosphere, convection zone, corona
b) Convection zone, chromosphere, Photosphere, corona
c) Convection zone, Photosphere, choromosphere, corona
d) choromosphere, corona, Photosphere, Convection zone
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Convection zone, Photosphere, choromosphere, corona
638.Which one of the following states of India possesses all the four physiographic units of the country
a) Tamilnadu b) Assam
c) Maharashtra d) West Bengal
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Maharashtra
639.The length of coast line in India is
a) 7,516 km b) 6,100 km c) 5,985 km
d) 6,175 km
 
640.March List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists
List I
I. Kathak
II. Bharata
Natyam
III. Kathakali IV. Manipuri
List II
(A) Gopi Krishnan
(B) Yamini
Krishnamurthy
(C) Kunju Kurup (D) Uday Shankar
Codes:
a) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D
b) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-C
c) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D
d) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
 
Click Here for Answer
a) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D
641.March List I (Agricultural crops) with List II (India's largest producer) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists
List I
I. Millets II. Maize III. Cotton
IV. Mustrad
List II
(A) Uttar (B) Rajasthan
(C) Maharashtra (D) Gujarat
Coeds:
a) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D
b) I-A, II-B, III-D, IV-C
c) I-B, II-B, III-C, IV-C
d) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D
 
Click Here for Answer
c) I-B, II-B, III-C, IV-C
642.The period of revolution of a geostationary satellite is
a) 6 hrs b) 12 hrs c) 24 hrs d) 36hrs
 
643.Chemical weathering results from
a) expansion and contraction of rocks
b) action of winds
c) solution of carbonic acid
d) effets of frost
 
Click Here for Answer
c) solution of carbonic acid
644.The origin of earth dates back to approximately
a) 3.6 billion years
b) 4.6 billion years
c) 5.6 billion years
d) 6.6 billion years
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 4.6 billion years
645.The Theal Equator coincides with the Tropc of Cancer on
a) 21st March b) 21st June
c) 23rd September d) 22nd December
 
646.Which one of the correct answer cities is NOT under the seismic zone?
a) Guwahati b) Srinagar c) Delhi
d) Gandhinagar
 
647.As per the 2001 Census, the percentage of urban population to total population in India is approximately
a) 19 b) 22 c) 25 d) 28
 
648.Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A) comets always have their tails away from the Sun.
Reason (R) Solar winds drive the gaseous tail away from the Sun as the comet approaches the Sun.
In the context of the above two statements,
which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A.
c) A is true, but R is false.
d) A is false, but R is true.
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.
649."Jim Corbett National Park" is situated in the valley of the river
a) Ramganga b) Ghagra c) Sarayu
d) Tapti
 
650.Gol Gumbaz is in
a) Karnataka b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Tamilnadu d) Maharashtra
 
651.Security Printing Pres is at
a) Nasik b) Mumbai c) Varanasi
d) Delhi
 
652.The farthest planet from the Sun is
a) Mars b) Neptune c) Pluto
d) Venus
 
653.Gwalior is in
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh d) Bihar
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Madhya Pradesh
654.Ramagunadam is in
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh d) Bihar
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh
655.Sindri is in
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh d) Jharkhand
 
656.Chittaranjan is known for
a) Fertilizers b) Penicillin Industry
c) Rly. Engine d) Oil Refinery
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Rly. Engine
657.The Capital of Uttar Pradesh is
a) Kanpur b) Lucknow c) Allahabad
d) Meerut
 
658.Delhi is on the banks of
a) Ganges b) Sutlej c) Tapti
d) Yamuna
 
659.How many major ports are there in India?
a) 7 b) 8 c) 12 d) 11
 
660.Haziranga sanctuary is in
a) Madhya Pradesh b) Assam
c) Bihar d) Uttarakhand
 
661.Corbett National Park is in
a) Madhya Pradesh b) Assam
c) Bihar d) Uttarakhand
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Uttarakhand
662.When the Sun reaches its maximum distance from equator it is known as
a) solstice b) eclipse d) equinox
d) sidereal day
 
663.Pampas are
a) tropical grass lands
b) tracks full of trees
c) vast plains d) mountains
 
Click Here for Answer
c) vast plains
664.Savannas are
a) tropical grass lands
b) tracks full of trees
c) vast plains d) mountains
 
Click Here for Answer
a) tropical grass lands
665.The difference between G,M.T. and I.S.T. is
a) 12 Hrs b) 6 1/2 Hrs. c) 6 Hrs
d) 5 1/2 Hrs
 
666.Indian standard Time (I.S.T.) is the local time of
a) Delhi b) Chennai c) Allahabad
d) Kolkata
 
667.Which one of the following is a land-locked country?
a) Albania b) Bulgaria
c) Hungary d) Romania
 
668.Which one of the following has the largest population (2000)?
a) Mexico City b) New York
c) Shanghai d) Tokyo
 
669.Which one of the following is a cold water current?
a) Canary current b) Caribbean current
c) Guinea current d) Kuro-Shio current
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Canary current
670.March List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists
List I
I. Sandstone II. Granite
III. Limestone IV. Carbon
List II
I. Igneoss II. Diamond
III. Quartzite IV. Marble
Codes:
a) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
b) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
c) I-D, II-B, III-C, IV-A
d) I-A, II-D, III-C, IV-B
 
Click Here for Answer
b) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
671.Which one of the following terms is used for the region of low atmospheric pressure?
a) Anticyclone b) Cyclone
c) Hurricane d) Thunderstorm
 
672.Which one of the following is NOT a sea-port?
a) Cairo b) Dublin c) Lisbon
d) Rotterdam
 
673.Which one of the following is NOT a correct statement about the Trade Winds?
a) They blow steadily over the oceans
b) They blow along a regular track
c) They are fairly regular over the hot deserts
d) They do not move northwards and southwards with the change in season
 
Click Here for Answer
d) They do not move northwards and southwards with the change in season
674.Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertioin (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A) The hot deserts are found on
the western margins of continents.
Reason (R) Any area in which the rate of
evaporation is higher than the rate of precipitation is a desert
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
675.Arctic region is full of
a) rocks b) ice c) water d) land
 
676.The gravitational pull on the Moon is
a) twice that of the earth
b) 1/4th of the earth's
c) 1/6th of the earth's
d) 1/12th of the earth's
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 1/6th of the earth's
677.Lunar eclipse occurs when
a) Earth is between the Sun and the Moon
b) Moon is between the Sun and the Earth
c) Sun is between the Earth and the Moon
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Sun is between the Earth and the Moon
678.Solar eclipse occurs when
a) Earth is between the Sun and the Moon
b) Moon is between the Sun and the Earth
c) Sun is between the Earth and the Moon
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Moon is between the Sun and the Earth
679.Isotherms are lines connecting places having
a) equal temperature
b) equal barometric pressure
c) equal height
d) equal amount of rainfall
 
Click Here for Answer
a) equal temperature
680.Isobars are lines connecting places having
a) equal temperature
b) equal atmospheric pressure
c) equal height
d) equal amount of rainfall
 
Click Here for Answer
b) equal atmospheric pressure
681.Isohels are lines connecting places having
a) same duration of sunshine
b) equal barometric pressure
c) equal height
d) equal amount of rainfall
 
Click Here for Answer
a) same duration of sunshine
682.Contours are connecting places having
a) equal temperature
b) equal barometric pressure
c) equal height
d) equal amount of rainfall
 
Click Here for Answer
c) equal height
683.Igneous rocks are formed by
a) deposition of silt by rivers
b) cooling of the molten matter inside the earth
c) volcanoes
d) magma
 
Click Here for Answer
b) cooling of the molten matter inside the earth
684.Full moon occurs when
a) Earth is between the Sun and the Moon
b) Moon is between the Sun and the Earth
c) Sun is between the Earth and the Moon
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Earth is between the Sun and the Moon
685.The 180th meridian of the International Dateline has
a) eastward deviation
b) westward deviation
c) both east and westward deviation
d) no deviation
 
Click Here for Answer
b) westward deviation
686.What is the correct sequence of the following in the context of the age of the Earth since its origin?
I. Cenozoic II. Mesozoic
III. Palaeozoic IV. Protozoic
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) IV, III, I, II b) III, IV, II,I
c) III, IV, I, II d) IV, III, II, I
 
Click Here for Answer
a) IV, III, I, II
687.In the northern hemisphere, summer solstice occurs when the sun shines directly at the
a) Equator b) Tropic of Cancer
c) Arctic Circle d) Tropic of Capricom
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Tropic of Cancer
688.Flora is the
a) animal life of a region
b) plant life a region
c) study of Oceanography
d) study of Physics
 
Click Here for Answer
b) plant life a region
689.Fauna is the
a) animal life of a region
b) plant life a region
c) study of Oceanography
d) study of Physics
 
Click Here for Answer
a) animal life of a region
690.Equinox occurs on
a) March, 15 b) March, 21 c) March, 25
d) September, 15
 
691.When a ship crosses Date Line from West to East,
a) it loses one day b) it gains one day
c) it loses half-a-day d) it gains half-d-day
 
Click Here for Answer
b) it gains one day
692.The trees of coniferous forests are characterised by
a) round leaves b) needle-shaped leaves
c) yellow leaves d) red leave
 
Click Here for Answer
b) needle-shaped leaves
693.Asteroidas revolve round the sun between the orbits of
a) Earth and Jupiter b) Earth and Venus
c) Venus and Jupiter d) Mars and Jupiter
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Mars and Jupiter
694.The region around South Pole is known as
a) Arctic b) Antarctic c) Epuator
d) Capricom
 
695.Alluvial soil is formed by deposits brought by
a) Rivers b) Small streams c) Sea
d) Channels
 
696.Banares Hindu University was founded by
a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Lajpat Raj
c) Gopata Krishna Gokhale
d) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
697.The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in the year
a) 1930 b) 1931 c) 192 d) 1940
 
698.The partition of Bengal was carried out in the year
a) 1910 b) 1888 c) 1900 d) 1905
 
699.The number of people killed in Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy was
a) 400 b) 379 c) 250 d) 1000
 
700.The Servants of India Society was founded by
a) Gokhale b) Lala Lajpat Rai
c) Bala Gangadhara Tilak
d) Mahatma Gandhi
 
701.When was the first postage stamp issued in India?
a) 1852 at Karachi b) 1850 at Karachi
c) 1842 at Lahore d) 1758 at Sind
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 1852 at Karachi
702.The Civil Services in India was established by
a) Lord Rippon b) Lord Cornwalis
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Dalhousie
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Lord Cornwalis
703.Under whose Viceroyalty, English was introduced in India?
a) Lord Rippon b) Lord Dalhousie
c) Lord Canning d) Lord William Bentick
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Lord William Bentick
704.The first university in India was founded at
a) Madras b) Bombay c) Delhi
d) Calcutta
 
705.The Asiatic Society of Bengal in Calcutta was founded by
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b) Warren Hastings
c) Annie Besant
d) Sir William Jones
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Sir William Jones
706.Which of the following was NOT the effect of 1857 revolt?
a) East India Company's administration was directly taken over by the British Parliament
b) Army was reorganised
c) Indian were given remission of taxes
d) A new attitude developed on Indian States
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Indian were given remission of taxes
707.The Emperors of Vijayanagara patronised
a) Sanskrit b) Telugu c) Kannada
d) All the three
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the three
708.The famous Emperor of Vijayanagara empire was
a) Rama Raya b) Harihara
c) Krishna Devaraya d) Bukharaya
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Krishna Devaraya
709.The first Afghan ruler who sat on the throne of Delhi was
a) Mahmud Lodi b) Ibrahim Lodi
c) Bahulul Khan Lodi d) Syed Lodi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Bahulul Khan Lodi
710.Inb-Batutah was a
a) Chinese traveller b) Persian
c) Arab d) Greek
 
711.'Poet Laureate' of 'Ghiyas-Ud-din Tughlaq' was
a) Barni b) Amir Khusrav
c) Ibn Batutah d) Pitdousi
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Amir Khusrav
712.Malik Kafur's raids involved
a) The plunder of temples
b) Slaughtering of people
c) Both d) None
 
713.Allaudin Khilji's southern campaign was motivated by
a) Political and economic reasons
b) Political and geographical reasons
c) Political and religious reasons
d) Only religious seasons
 
Click Here for Answer
) Political and economic reasons
714.The famous 'Khajuraho' temple were built by
a) The Chandella Kings
b) The Rasthrakutas
c) The Andhras
d) Pallavas
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The Chandella Kings
715.Who was known as Parrot of India?
a) Barauni b) Amir Khusrav
c) Chand Bardai d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Amir Khusrav
716.The temple of Pasupatinath is situated in
a) Nepal b) Rajasthan c) Sikkim
d) Andhra Pradesh
 
717.The Indian Association was started by
a) Surendra Nath Banerjee
b) Dadabhi Naoroji
c) Ananda Mohan Basu
d) Mahatma Gandhi
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Dadabhi Naoroji
718.The system of horse-posts was introduced by
a) Babur b) Akbar c) Sher Shah
d) Sher Singh
 
719.The Muslim League was founded in
a) 1904 b) 1905 c) 1906 d) 1907
 
720.Prithviraj Chauhan ruled over
a) Ajmer and Delhi b) Kashmir
c) Punjab d) Agra
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Ajmer and Delhi
721.Sankarachrya was from
a) Tamilnadu b) Kerala
c) Karnataka d) Andhra Pradesh
 
722.Basava was a
a) Saivite b) Vaishnavite c) Digambara d) Saint
 
723.The somnath Temple was built of
a) Bricks b) stone c) bricks and wood d) marble
 
Click Here for Answer
c) bricks and wood
724.The famous Jain Temple at Mt.Abu was built by
a) Prarthis b) Bhima c) Vimala
d) Suphala
 
725.Who was praised by Al-Beruni in defending their country against Gazni?
a) Shahiya Rulers b) CHandellas
c) The Rajputs d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Shahiya Rulers
726.'Al-Beruni' was historian during the period of
a) Muhamed of Ghazni b) Balban
c) Akbar d) Muhamed-Bin-Tughlaq
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Muhamed of Ghazni
727.The largest Stupa in Sanchi is assignable to the period of the
a) Mauryas b) Kushanas
c) Satavahanas d) Guptas
 
728.'Balance of Power' theory was propounded by
a) Chanakya b) Harsha
c) Kanishka d) The Birbal
 
729.The third Buddhist Council was held during the year
a) 150 B.C. b) 200 B.C. c) 250 B.C.
d) 150 A.D.
 
730.During the Chola period the division of their territory 'Mandalam' corresponds to modern
a) district b) taluk c) state
d) tahasil
 
731.'Kudavolai' system was in existence during the period of
a) The Pallavas b) The Pandyas
c) The Cholas d) Cheras
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The Cholas
732.Chola dynasty was founded by
a) Vijayalaya Chola b) Raja Raj,the Great c) Rajendra Chola d) Narendra
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Vijayalaya Chola
733.The Rashtrakuta empire was founded on the ashes of
a) Satavahana b) The Pallavas
c) The Chalukyas d) The Cheras
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The Chalukyas
734.REVERSE REPO RATE IS HIGHER THAN REPO RATE TRUE / FALSE
 
735.MAXIMUM AMOUNT CAN BE BORROWED BY THE BANK UNDER MARGINAL STANDING FACILITY
 
736.5TH DIGIT OF IFSC IS-------DIGIT
 
737.NEFT IS----------SETTLEMENT
 
Click Here for Answer
DEFERRED NET SETTLEMENT
738.UNDER BASEL iii INDIAN BANKS WILL HAVE TO MAINTAIN MIN. TIER-i CAPITAL @-------%
 
739.BASEL III IMPLEMENTATION HAS TO BE COMPLETED BY:
 
740.CTS 2010 WILL BE MANDATORY FROM
 
741.BMI STANDS FOR
 
Click Here for Answer
BODY MASS INDEX
742.M1 STANDS FOR
 
Click Here for Answer
NARROW MONEY OR HIGH POWERED MONEY
743.Rbi gives interest on CRR BALANCE OF BANKS ON THE AMOUNT OVER 3% EQUIVALENT @ 4 % TRUE / FALSE
 
744.The Kailashnatha temple at Kanchi was constructed by
a) Narasimhavarman I
b) Narasimhavarman II
c) Mahendranvarman
d) Pulekesi
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Narasimhavarman II
745.What was the main cause of the 1857 revolution in India?
a) Introduction of greased cartridges containing fat of cows and pigs
b) Killing of an Indian soldier by British
c) abolishment of titles and pensions of Indian rulers
d) misconduct of British soldiers with Indian women
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Introduction of greased cartridges containing fat of cows and pigs
746.The Ajanta caves, situated in Maharashtra, were built during the
a) Gupta period b) Maurya period
c) Kushan period d) Mughal period
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Gupta period
747.Who started the Quit India movement?
a) C.R.Das b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) Jawahar Lal Nehru d) M.K.Gandhi
 
748.When was Delhi made the capital of British rule in India?
a) 1877 b) 1889 c) 1901 d) 1911
 
749.A resolution asking for complete independence of India was passed in the session of the Indian National Congress held at
a) Calcutta b) Bombay c) Surat
d) Lahore
 
750.In the battle of Haldighati Akbar defeated
a) Rana Sanga b) Jai Singh
c) Rana Pratap d) Uday Singh
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Rana Pratap
751.Rabindranath Tagore renounced the knighthood in 1919 as a protest against
a) mob violence that took place
b) Jallianwala Bagh massacre
c) racial violence between Hindus and Muslims
d) British refusing to grant independence India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Jallianwala Bagh massacre
752.Which of the following is NOT included in the Tri-ratnas of Mahavir, the founder of Jainism?
a) right belief b) right congnition
c) right conduct d) right living
 
Click Here for Answer
d) right living
753.Mahayana and Hinayana are the two divisions of
a) Jainism b) Buddhism
c) Hinduism d) confuncianism
 
754.Tulsidas lived during the reign of
a) Shah Jehan b) Jehangir
c) Aurangzeb d) Hymayun
 
755.Battle of Plassey was fought in
a) 1557 b) 1657 c) 1757 d) 1858
 
756.Goa was first colonised by
a) British b) French c) Dutch
d) Portuguese
 
757.Who were the first Muslim invaders of India?
a) Turks b) Monogols c) Arabs
d) Mughals
 
758.In which year was the Tashkent Pact signed between India and Pakistan?
a) 1964 b) 1965 c) 1966 d) 1967
 
759.Who among the following collected and paid land revenue to the government under the system of Permanent Settlement introduced by Cornwallis during the British rule?
a) Patels b) zamindras c) Karnams
d) village headmen
 
Click Here for Answer
b) zamindras
760.The well known Indian revolutionary who died in jail while on hunger strike was
a) Jatin Das b) Raj Guru c) Sukh Dev
d) Bhagat Singh
 
761.The leader who left politics, retired to Pondicherry and set up an 'ashram' there was
a) Bipin Chandra Pal
b) Aurobindo Ghosh
c) Lokmanya Tilak
d) Bhikaji Gama
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Aurobindo Ghosh
762.In which year the Chalukya dynasty came into existence
a) Sixth Century A.D.
b) Fourth Century A.D.
c) Fifth Century A.D.
d) 6th Century B.C.
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Sixth Century A.D.
763.The first Pala dynasty ruler was......
a) Dharmapala b) Bhaskaravarman
c) Gopala d) Bhupala
 
764.Who is known as Vikramaditya?
a) Chandra Gupta II
b) Chandra Gupta I
c) Samudra Gupta I
d) Samudra Gupta II
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Chandra Gupta II
765.The king of Kalinga in the Mauryan period was
a) Kuvishka b) Simuka c) Kharavela
d) Ashoka
 
766.Kanishka's capital was
a) Indraprastha b) Purushapura
c) Pataliputra d) Kanishka
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Purushapura
767.Demetrios was king of
a) Bactria b) Greece c) Macedonia
d) Babylon
 
768.Akbar founded his own religion known as "Din-i-llahi", which means
a) Universal peace b) Divine faith
c) House of worship d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Divine faith
769.Kancheepuram was once the capital of
a) The Cholas b) The Pandyas
c) The Pallavas d) The Cheras
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The Pallavas
770.Which one of the following thinkers did NOT influence Gandhiji?
a) Tolstoy b) Thoreau c) Gokhale
d) Trotsky
 
771.The most impressive structure in Ellora is the temple of
a) Jina b) Bodhisatva c) Kailasanatha
d) Sun (Sun Temple)
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Kailasanatha
772.Akbar built the Panch Mahal, noted for its various types of pillars, at
a) Delhi b) Agra c) Fatehpur Sikri
d) Lahore
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Fatehpur Sikri
773.The Moplah rebellion of 1921 broke out in
a) Assam b) Kerala c) Punjab
d) West Bengal
 
774.Mahatma Gandhi was first called 'the Father of the Nation' by
a) Jawaharlal Nehru b) Subhas Chandra Bose
c) Vallabhbhai Patel d) C.Rajagopalachari
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Subhas Chandra Bose
775.The greatest of the Sanskrit grammarians was
a) Sakatayana b) Sakalya c) Panini
d) Apisli
 
776.Vikrama Samvat ( Calendar) commenced from
a) 50 B.C. b) 58 B.C. c) 60 B.C.
d) 68 B.C.
 
777.The Indus Valley civilization belongs to the
a) Neolithic Age b) Palaeolithic Age
c) Chalcolithic Age d) Bhagat Singh
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Chalcolithic Age
778.Whom did Mahatma Gandhi referred to as "Patriot of patriots"?
a) Sardar Patel b) Subhas Chandra Bose
c) Jawahar Lal Nehru c) Bhagat Singh
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Subhas Chandra Bose
779.The Ajanta caves in Maharashtra dating from about 150 BC to AD 650, are work of the
a) Vakatakas and early Chalukya kings
b) Pallavas c) Satvahanas
d) Guptas
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Vakatakas and early Chalukya kings
780.The main leaders of the Swarajist Party were
a) Vithalbhai J.Patel and Dr.Ansari
b) M.N.Roy and Muzaffar Ahmad
c) Motilal Nehru and C.R.Das
d) B.R.Ambedkar and P.C.Joshi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Motilal Nehru and C.R.Das
781.The language used during Sangam period was
a) Telugu b) Malayalam c) Tamil
d) Sanskrit
 
782.Which ONE of the following was NOT written by Harshavardhana?
a) Ratnavali b) Priyadarsika
c) Harshacharita d) Nagananda
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Harshacharita
783.Which ONE of the following is NOT TRUE?
a) The Dutch established factories at Surat in 1616
b) The Danes came to Indian in 1616 and set themselves up on the Malabar coast
c) The English East India Company was founded in 1602
d) The Europeans first came to India in about 1500 A.D.
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The English East India Company was founded in 1602
784.The Battle of Talikota ended
a) Vijayanagar Empire b) Moghul Empire
c) Maurya Regime d) Chalukya Empire
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Vijayanagar Empire
785.The masterpiece of Chola architecture is the great Siva temple at
a) Chidambaram b) Pudukottai
c) Tanjore d) Gangaikonda Cholapuram
 
786.Megasthanes, the Greek Ambassador came to 'Pataliputra' in the year
a) 302 B.C b) 287 B.C c) 345 B.C
d) 400 B.C
 
787.Which of the following was NOT the reason for the Mauryan downfall?
a) the successors of Asoka were weak
b) there was partition of the empire after Ashoka
c) their northern frontier was not guarded effectively
d) there was economic bankruptcy after the death of Ashoka
 
Click Here for Answer
b) there was partition of the empire after Ashoka
788.The play 'Malavikagnimitram' was ruled written by
a) Kalidasa b) Chanakya
c) Chandragupta Maurya d) Kalhana
 
789.The Mauryan dynasty is said to have ruled for
a) 200 years b) 187 years c) 100 years
d) 450 years
 
790.The last King of the Mauryan dynasty would have been
a) Ashoka b) Jaluka c) Brihadratha
d) Trivara
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Brihadratha
791.Draupati was the daughter of the King of
a) Videha b) Drupada c) Kosala
d) Panchala
 
792.Kurukshetra is modern
a) Delhi b) Panipat c) Sonepet
d) Faridabad
 
793.Sir Thomas Roe was the accredited ambassador of the King of England to the Mughal Court. The King of England who sent him was
a) Charles I b) Charles II
c) James I d) Henry VII
 
794.In his will, Aurangzeb desired that his mortal remains be buried close to the feet of his Pir.Accordingly, he was buried in the premises of the tomb of his Pir at
a) Agra b) Ahmednagar c) Khuldabad
d) Daulatabad
 
795.The Treaty of Seringapattnam was between Tipu
Sultan and
a) Lord Cornwallis b) Clive
c) Warren Hastings d) Lord Wellesley
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Lord Cornwallis
796.The term Vrajapati, used in the Vedic literature, denoted
a) The head of the family
b) The head of the village
c) A senior member of the Sabha
d) The head of the merchants
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The head of the family
797.Rigveda is believed by historians to have been written when
a) It was Stone Age b) It was Copper Age
c) It was Bronze Age
d) The Iron Age had already commenced
 
Click Here for Answer
d) The Iron Age had already commenced
798.The city of modern Patna (Pataliputra) was founded by
a) Udayi b) Sisunaga c) Bimbisara
d) Ashoka
 
799.Nandas ruled over
a) Nadagiri b) Magadha c) Kanoly
d) Pataliputra
 
800.Magadha is in the state of
a) Uttar Pradesh b) Bihar c) Punjab
d) Madhya Pradesh
 
801.The musical instrument used by the Aryans was
a) The lute b) The cymbal c) The drum
d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the above
802.The metals used by the Indus Valley people were
a) Lead b) Gold and Silver
c) Copper and Tin d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the above
803.The staple food of Indus Valley people was
a) Rice b) Maize c) Wheat and Barley
d) Maize and Rice
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Wheat and Barley
804.The main vocation of the Aryans was
a) Small & Cottage Industry
b) Hunting c) Sea trade
d) Agriculture
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Agriculture
805.The Dravidians supposedly came from
a) Central Asia b) Middle East
c) Afghanistan d) East Asia
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Middle East
806.The very earliest inhabitants in India were
a) Aryans b) Dravidians
c) Palaeolithic d) Neanderthal
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Palaeolithic
807.Which one of the following was an ancient janapada?
a) Panchala b) Tamralipti
c) Amaravati d) Kanchipuram
 
808.The Vedic god to whom largest number of hymns are addressed in the Rigveda is
a) Varuna b) Rudra d) Indra d) Agni
 
809.The Wahabi Movement was started in India by
a) Muhammad bin Abhul Wahab
b) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
c) Sayyad Ahmad of Rai Bareli
d) None of the above
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Sayyad Ahmad of Rai Bareli
810.In which year was the Indian National Trade Union Congress founded?
a) 1929 b) 1937 c) 1942 d) 1947
 
811.Bihar was separated from Bengal on
a) 1st April 1912 b) 1st April 1926
c) 22nd April 1926 d) 15th June 1938
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 1st April 1912
812.Magna Carta was signed in 1215 A.D.by
a) Elizabeth b) Victoria
c) King John II d) Napoleon
 
Click Here for Answer
c) King John II
813.The Tenth President of India was
a) Dr. V.V.Giri b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad d) K.R. Narayanan
 
Click Here for Answer
d) K.R. Narayanan
814.The first President of India was
a) Dr. V.V.Giri b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad d) Sanjiva Reddy
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
815.The first War of Indian Independence took place during the period of
a) Warren Hastings b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Rippon d) Lord Corn Wallis
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Lord Canning
816.Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by
a) Warren Hastings b) Lord Dalhousie
c) Lord Rippon d) Lord Corn Wallis
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Lord Dalhousie
817.The last Viceroy of India was
a) Rajaji b) Warren Hastings
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Mount gatten
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Lord Mount gatten
818.The first Viceroy of India was
a) Rajaji b) Warren Hastings
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Mount Batten
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Lord Canning
819.The first Governor General of India was
a) Rajaji b) Warren Hastings
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Mount Batten
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Warren Hastings
820.The last Governor General was
a) Rajaji b) Warren Hastings
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Mount Batten
 
821.The last British Governor General was
a) Rajaji b) Warren Hastings
c) Lord Canning d) Lord Mount Batten
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Lord Mount Batten
822.Consider the statements:
1. Arya Samaj was against idol worship
2. Arya Samaj was against caste system
3. Arya Samaj was against ritualism
4. Arya Samaj was for revival of the Vedas.
Of the statements:
a) 1 & 2 are correct
b) 1, 2 & 3 are correct
c) 1, 2, 3 & 4 are correct
d) 4 alone is correct
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 1, 2, 3 & 4 are correct
823.Hunter Commission was established for
a) Social reforms b) Economic reforms
c) Educational reforms d) Judicial reforms
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Educational reforms
824.Shivaji festival was organised by
a) Gandhiji b) Gokhale c) Tilak
d) V.D. Savarkar
 
825.Who compiled Adigranth?
a) Guru Arjan b) Guru Teg Bahadur
c) Guru Nanak d) Guru Govind Singh
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Guru Teg Bahadur
826.In which year did the Muslim League first give the call for a Separate State?
a) 1939 b) 1940 c) 1941 d) 1942
 
827.Swadeshi Steam Navigation was founded by?
a) Tilak b) Gandhiji c) V.O. Chidambaram d) Rajaji
 
Click Here for Answer
c) V.O. Chidambaram
828.The founder of Dravida Kazhagam was
a) E.V.R. Periyar b) C.N.Annadurai
c) Veeramani d) M.G.R
 
Click Here for Answer
a) E.V.R. Periyar
829.Give the correct chronological order of the following:
1. Nadir Shah
2. Mahmud of Ghazni
3. Muhannad of Ghor
Codes:
a) 1.2.3 are correct
b) 2,3,1 are correct
c) 3,2,1 are correct
d) 1,3,2 are correct
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 2,3,1 are correct
830.The well-known personality of Marathas was
a) Abdali b) Shivaji c) Marana
d) Ranjit Singh
 
831.Sher Shah belonged to
a) Mughal dynasty b) Gurb Dynasty
c) Muslim dynasty d) Suri dynasty
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Suri dynasty
832.Taj Mahal is on the banks of
a) Ganges b) Jamuna c) Sind
d) Tapti
 
833.The Mughal Empire reached its Zenith of expansion under
a) Babur b) Akbar c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangazeb
 
834.The well-known king of the Slave dynasty was
a) Alaudhin
b) Muhamad-Bin-Tughlaq
c) Mahmud Lodi
d) Balban
 
835.The well-known king of the Tughlaq dynasty was
a) Alaudhin
b) Muhamad-Bin-Tughlaq
c) Mahmud Lodi
d) Balban
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Muhamad-Bin-Tughlaq
836.The famous king of Chola dynasty was
a) Raja Raja I b) Nedunchezhiyan
c) Pulekesin II d) Harsha
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Raja Raja I
837.The famous king of Chalukya dynasty was
a) Raja Raja I b) Nedunchezhiyan
c) Pulekesin II d) Harsha
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Pulekesin II
838.Vardhana dynasty flourished in
a) 7th century A.D.
b) 6th century A.D.
c) 8th century A.D.
d) 9th century A.D.
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 7th century A.D.
839.Harsha followed
a) Jainisim b) Buddhism c) Sikhism
d) Hinduism
 
840.The traveller , who visited during the period of Harsha-vardhana was
a) Hieuntsang b) Fahien
c) Megasthanes d) Sir Thomas Roe
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Hieuntsang
841.The Gupta dynasty was destroyed by
a) Vardhana dynasty b) Huns dynasty
c) Pali dynasty d) Chalukya dynasty
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Huns dynasty
842.Indian Napoleon was
a) Chandra Gupta I
b) Chandra Gupta II
c) Samudra Gupta
d) Kanda Gupta
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Samudra Gupta
843.The Gupta dynasty flourished in
a) 2nd Century A.D.
b) 5th Century A.D.
c) 3rd Century A.D.
d) 7th Century A.D.
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 5th Century A.D.
844.The Infallibility Decree was issued by Akbar in the year
a) 1575 AD b) 1579 AD c) 1581 AD
d) 1595 AD
 
845.Which of the following was the official court language during Akbar's reign?
a) Arabic b) Persian c) Urdu d) Turki
 
846.To express it in modern terms, the Mughal forces were composed of
a) cavalry and infantry
b) cavalry and artillery
c) infantry, artillery and navy
d) infantry, cavalry, artillery and navy
 
Click Here for Answer
d) infantry, cavalry, artillery and navy
847.Before his coming to Akbar's Court Miyan Tansen was in the service of
a) Raja of Jaipur b) Raja of Jodhpur
c) Rani of Gondwana
d) Raja Ramchadra Baghel of Bhatha
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Raja Ramchadra Baghel of Bhatha
848.Which of the following battles marked the real beginning of the Mughal Empire in India?
a) Battle of Talikota
b) Battle of Haldighati
c) First Battle of Panipat
d) Second Battle of Panipat
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Second Battle of Panipat
849.Aini-i-Akbari and Akbarnama were written by Abul Fazl in
a) Arabic b) Persian c) Urdu
d) Turki
 
850.Which of the following reforms was carried out by Akbar in the first ten years of his rule?
a) Abolition of the practice of enslaving prisoners of war
b) Abolition of the tax levied on the pilgrims who visited Hindu places of pilgrimage
c) Abolition of the most hated tax, called Jizya, on non-Muslims
d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the above
851.The first Mughal building with complete marble facing was
a) Taj Mahal
b) Moti Masjid at the Red Fort, Delhi
c) Humayun's tomb
d) Itmad-ud-daulah's tomb
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Humayun's tomb
852.Among the four sons of Shah Jahan who is credited to have got translated Atharva Veda?
a) Shuja b) Murad c) Dara d) Aurangazeb
 
853.Who built the manusoleum of Jahagir and where?
a) Shah Jahan at Agra
b) Nur Jahan at Fatehpur
c) Nur Jahan at Lahore
d) Shah Jahan at Delhi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Nur Jahan at Lahore
854.The Vijayanagara and Bahmani kingdoms in southern India emerged during the concluding years of the reign of
a) Ala-ud-din Khilji
b) Ghias0ud-din Tughlaq
c) Muhannad-bin Tughlaq
d) Bahlol Lodi
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Muhannad-bin Tughlaq
855."Humayun Nama" was written during the reign of Emperor Akbar by
a) Gulbadan Begam b) Ahamd Yadgar
c) Abbas Sarwani d) Faizi Sarhindi
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Gulbadan Begam
856.The first military expedition of Jahangir's reign was against
a) Kangra b) Bengal c) Mewar
d) Ahmednagar
 
857.In about three decades after the death of Aurangazeb, the Mughal Empire in India had disintegrated almost entirely. Whose invasion dealt a staggering blow to the empire?
a) Ahmad Ahah Abdali b) Nadir Shah
c) Nizam-ul-Mulk d) None of above
 
858.Who, amongst the following Sikh Gurus, was tortured to death by Jahangir on a charge of treason?
a) Guru Amardas b) Guru Arjan Dev
c) Guru Har Gobind d) Guru Har Kishan
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Guru Arjan Dev
859.Akbar took various steps for pleasing the Hindus. Which of the following impressed them most?
a) Abolition of Jaziya
b) Condemnation of Sati
c) Prohibition of Child Marriage
d) Abolition of Pilgrim tax
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Abolition of Jaziya
860.The famous king of Kushana dynasty was
a) Kuvishka b) Kanishka c) Physya
d) Kamarupa
 
861.Ashoka conquered Kalinga in the year
a) 261 BC b) 74 AD c) 327 BC
d) 147 AD
 
862.The brain-trust of Chandra Gupta Maurya was
a) Kautilya b) Nanda Gopala c) Fahien
d) Magasthanes
 
863.The capital of the Mauryan dynasty was
a) Delhi b) Patna c) Agra
d) Allahabad
 
864.The old name of Delhi was
a) Pataliputra b) Ayodhya c) Gaya
d) Indraprastha
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Indraprastha
865.When did Shivaji assume the title of Chhatrapati?
a) 1665 b) 1668 c) 1670 d) 1672
 
866.The Iron Pillar of Delhi, near the Qutab Minar, is a marvellous work belonging to the
a) Early Gupta period b) Maurya period
c) Kushan period d) Pratihara period
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Early Gupta period
867.Gandhara art is the combination of the Indian style with that of
a) Greek style b) Kushan style
c) Persian style d) Roman style
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Greek style
868.Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the Peacock Throne?
a) Jahandar Shah b) Bahadur Shah Zafar
c) Shah Alam l d) Mohammad Shah
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Mohammad Shah
869.The Indian Independence League was set up by
a) Rash Behari Bose b) S.M.Joshi
c) Aruna Asaf Ali d) Jayaprakash Narayan
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Rash Behari Bose
870.Which of the following classes did not participate in the Revolt of 1857?
a) Agricultural labourers b) Peasants
c) Zamindars d) Moneylenders
 
871.Who was the Italian traveller to visit Vijayanagar during the heydays of Vijayanagar Empire?
a) Durate Barobose b) Bernier
c) Thomas Roe d) Nicolo Conte
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Nicolo Conte
872.Who laid the real foundation of Portuguese power in India in the sixteenth century AD?
a) Alfonso de Albuquerque
b) Pedro Alvarez Cabral
c) Vasco da Gama
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Alfonso de Albuquerque
873.Lingaraja temple built during the medieval period is at
a) Bhubaneswar b) Chhattarpur
c) Khajuraho d) Mount Abu
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Bhubaneswar
874.The Fourth Buddhist Council was held during the reign of
a) Ashoka b) Chandrangupta
c) Kanishka d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
 
875.The Dasyus mentioned in the Vedic literature were
a) the rules and warriors
b) the lowly placed people in society
c) traders, craftsmen and farmers
d) the original inhabitants of India before the coming of Aryans
 
Click Here for Answer
d) the original inhabitants of India before the coming of Aryans
876.Alexander returned home because
a) he was defeated by Porus
b) the soldiers felt homesick
c) Alexander was tired of war
d) Alexander's father Philip called him back
 
Click Here for Answer
b) the soldiers felt homesick
877.Alexander invaded India in the year
a) 712 AD b) 400 BC c) 326 BC
d) 847 BC
 
878.Jainism was founded by
a) Tirthangara b) Ukkirama Jain
c) Mahavira d) Nirvana
 
879.Aryans lived in
a) Maharashtra b) South India
c) Gangetic plain d) Central India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Gangetic plain
880.The oldest Veda is
a) Rig Veda b) Yajur Veda c) Sama Veda
d) Atharvana Veda
 
881.Indus Valley civilization might have been destroyed by
a) Aryans b) Mughals c) Dravidians
d) Kushans
 
882.The excavations in Mohenjodaro were made in
a) 1920 b) 1945 c) 1922 d) 1950
 
883.Mohenjodaro and Harappa are in
a) India b) Pakistan c) Afghanistan
d) Bangaladesh
 
884.Indus Valley Civilization flourished during
a) 5000 BC-2000 BC b) 3000 BC-1500 BC
c) 6000 BC-2000 BC d) 1000 BC-1000 AD
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 3000 BC-1500 BC
885.The list of India States and Union territories is given in the
a) Ist Schedule of the Constitution
b) IInd Schedule of the Constitution
c) IXth Schedule of the Constitution
d) Xth Schedule of the Constitution
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Ist Schedule of the Constitution
886.Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?
a) There is no provision of referendum in the Indian Constitution
b) The State Legislatures do not possess the right to initiate the amendment of the Constitution
c) The proposal for amending the Constitution can only be initiated in the Lok Sabha
d) The Indian Constitution is party flexible and party rigid
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The proposal for amending the Constitution can only be initiated in the Lok Sabha
887.The Constitution of India borrowed the concept of the Directive Principles of State Policy from the Constitution of
a) Ireland b) U.S.A c) U.K.
d) Canada
 
888.In the event of non-enforcement of Directive Principles of the State by the Government, a citizen of India can move the
a) District Court b) High Court
c) Supreme Court d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
d) None of these
889.By which amendment, the fundamental duties of Indian citizens were added to the Constitution?
a) Forty-fourth Amendment
b) Forty-third Amendment
C) Forty-second Amendment
d) Forty-first Amendment
 
Click Here for Answer
C) Forty-second Amendment
890.The salary of the President is taken from
a) Consolidated Fund b) Contingency Fund
c) Prime Minister's Fund d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Consolidated Fund
891.The language next to Hindi spoken by more number of people in India is
a) Marathi b) Telugu c) Tamil
d) Bengali
 
892.The States Reorganisation Commission was appointed in
a) 1952 b) 1953 c) 1954 d) 1951
 
893.For amendment of the election procedure of the President of India or his powers, the requirement is
a) the Parliament passes the bill with 2/3 majority
b) no amendment is passed when a person holds the office
c) besides passage of the bill in Parliament by the required majority, the legislatures of atleast half of the States must ratify it
d) two-thirds majority in the Rajya Sabha is necessary
 
Click Here for Answer
c) besides passage of the bill in Parliament by the required majority, the legislatures of atleast half of the States must ratify it
894.What is the duration of Zero hour in the Lok Sabha?
a) 15 minutes b) Half an hour
c) One hour d) Not specified
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Not specified
895.Jammu and Kashmir State adopted its separate
Constitution on
a) 26 January 1950 b) 15 August 1952
c) 26 November 1957 d) 26 January 1957
 
Click Here for Answer
d) 26 January 1957
896.The 7th Schedule of the Indian Constitution contains
a) allocations of seats for each State and Union Territory in Parliament
b) Union List, State List and Concurrent List
c) Forms of Oaths and Affirmations
d) Official languages of India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Union List, State List and Concurrent List
897.Education was transferred to the Concurrent List from the State List by the
a) 40th Amendment Act
b) 42nd Amendment Act
c) 43rd Amendment Act
d) 39th Amendment Act
 
Click Here for Answer
b) 42nd Amendment Act
898.Which portion of the Indian Constitution reflects the mind and ideals of its framers?
a) Preamble b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles
d) Emergency Provision
 
899.The power of issuing writs not only for Fundamental Rights but for Fundamental Rights but for other purposes also, is with
a) Supreme Court b) High Courts
c) Lower Courts d) President
 
Click Here for Answer
b) High Courts
900.Which of the following will NOT make a Bill, a money Bill?
a) The imposition, abolition, alteration or regulation of any tax
b) The imposition of fines, or other pecuniary penalties
c) The appropriation of money of the Consolidated Fund of India
d) Salaries of President and MPs
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The imposition of fines, or other pecuniary penalties
901.Which of the following will NOT make a Bill, a money Bill?
a) The imposition, abolition, alteration or regulation of any tax
b) The imposition of fines, or other pecuniary penalties
c) The appropriation of money of the Consolidated Fund of India
d) Salaries of President and MPs
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The imposition of fines, or other pecuniary penalties
902.The Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee is normally
a) The Prime Minister b) The Speaker
c) Leader of the opposition party
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Leader of the opposition party
903.In normal times, the Parliament can legislate on matters in the State List by passing a resolution by two-thirds majority by
a) Lok Sabha only b) Rajya Sabha only
c) Either of the two d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Rajya Sabha only
904.The resolution to remove the Vice-President of India can originate in
a) Lok Sabha only b) Rajya Sabha only
c) Any of these Houses d) Supreme Court
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Rajya Sabha only
905.The Union Minister are collective responsible to
a) Lok Sabha only b) Rajya Sabha only
c) Prime Minister D) both (a) & (b)
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Lok Sabha only
906.Who will act as the President of India when the offices of both the President and the Vice-President are vacant?
a) Chief Justice of India
b) Chief Election Commissioner
c) Prime Minister d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Chief Justice of India
907.Which of the following cannot be the reason to declare Financial Emergency?
a) threat to financial stability of India
b) threat to the credit of India
c) drain of foreign exchange by smuggling, unauthorised trading, etc
d) financial bankruptey
 
Click Here for Answer
c) drain of foreign exchange by smuggling, unauthorised trading, etc
908.For all practical purposes the Chief Minister of a State is the....
a) constitutional executive of the State
b) real executive of the State
c) nominal head of the State
d) Representative of the Central Government
 
Click Here for Answer
a) constitutional executive of the State
909.The minimum age for being eligible to become the Prime Minister of India is....
a) 21 years b) 25 years c) 35 years
d) 30 years
 
910.Who of the following enjoys the ranks of a Cabinet Minister in the Union Cabinet?
a) Secretary to the Government of India
b) Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission
c) Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
d) Supreme Court Judge
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission
911.Article 33 of the Constitution of India empowers Parliament to....
a) dissolve State Legislatures
b) restrict or abrogate fundamental rights in their application to armed forced or other forces charged with the maintenance of public order
c) recall State Governors
d) issue directions of State Governments
 
Click Here for Answer
b) restrict or abrogate fundamental rights in their application to armed forced or other forces charged with the maintenance of public order
912.Who is the leader of the Lok Sabha?
a) Prime Minister b) Speaker of Lok Sabha
c) Vice-President d) President
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Prime Minister
913.The Emergency automatically suspends
a) fundamental rights under Article 19
b) the powers of the Governors
c) the powers of the Courts
d) State government
 
Click Here for Answer
a) fundamental rights under Article 19
914.The proclamtion of emergency declared by the President can be in force without approval by the Parliament for
a) six months b) two months
c) six weeks d) four weeks
 
915.The maximum period emergency may be in force continuously in a state is
a) six months b) three months
c) three years d) 6 years
 
Click Here for Answer
c) three years
916.A member elected to the Lok Sabha as a candidate of a party crosses the floor of the House. In such a case
a) his continued membership of the House is not affected in any way
b) he ceases to be a member of the House whether or not he resign his membership
c) he can continue to be a member of the House if the party on whose symbol he was elected has no objection
d) he will continue to be a member of the House if the Speaker permits
 
Click Here for Answer
c) he can continue to be a member of the House if the party on whose symbol he was elected has no objection
917.The President can withhold his assent to a Bill
a) until next session of the Parliament
b) for six months c) 1 year
d) until it is passed once again by the Parliment
 
Click Here for Answer
d) until it is passed once again by the Parliment
918.The salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India because
a) they may get salaries regularly every month.
b) their salaries may be free from legislative vote
c) there may not be any cut in their salaries
d) their financial position may be secured to enable them to dispense impartial justice
 
Click Here for Answer
b) their salaries may be free from legislative vote
919.When the office of the President of India falls vacant, it must be filled by an election within
a) eight months b) six months
c) two months d) nine months
 
920.Sakaria Commission did not deal with
a) Formation of States
b) Article 356
c) Anandpur Sahib Resolution
d) Centre-State Relations
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Article 356
921.In the Rajya Sabha, the status have been provided
a) equal representation
b) representation on the basis of population
c) representation on the basis of population and size
d) representation on the basis of size
 
Click Here for Answer
b) representation on the basis of population
922.Which one of the following constitutional amendments gives a constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj institutions?
a) 72nd b) 73rd c) 74th d) 75th
 
923.The writ 'Prohibition' ensures
a) issuing directions by a higher court to lower court
b) that no person remains in jail without any cause
c) issuing direction by Supreme Court or High Courts to anybody to do some particular thing.
d) stopping proceedings in a lower court on the ground of excess of jurisdiction
 
Click Here for Answer
d) stopping proceedings in a lower court on the ground of excess of jurisdiction
924.The writ 'Mandamus' ensures
a) issuing directions by a higher court to lower court
b) that no person remains in jail without any cause
c) issuing direction by Supreme Court or High Courts to anybody to do some particular thing.
d) stopping proceedings in a lower court on the ground of excess of jurisdiction
 
Click Here for Answer
a) issuing directions by a higher court to lower court
925.The writ 'Certiorari' ensures
a) issuing directions by a higher court to lower court
b) that no person remains in jail without any cause
c) issuing direction by Supreme Court or High Courts to anybody to do some particular thing
d) stopping proceedings in a lower court on the ground of excess of jurisdiction
 
Click Here for Answer
c) issuing direction by Supreme Court or High Courts to anybody to do some particular thing
926.The total number of writs by which protection of fundamental rights is ensured is
a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6
 
927.The authority to recruit staff for Supreme Court and High Court vests with
a) U.P.S.C.
b) State Public Service Commission
c) Courts themselves
d) The President
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Courts themselves
928.The system of dual citizenship exists in
a) U.S.A b) France c) India
d) U.K
 
929.The first amendment made changes in
a) Fundamental Rights
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
c) Election of the President
d) Election of the Prime Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
930.The Constitution of India was amended for the first time in
a) January, 1951 b) June, 1951
c) June, 1952 d) July, 1952
 
931.Who are the guardians of fundamental rights?
a) The President and Lok Sabha
b) Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha
c) The Prime Minister
d) Supreme Court and high Courts
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Supreme Court and high Courts
932.The Preamble of which country emphasises
'domestic tranquility'?
a) India b) U.S.S.R c) U.S.A
d) France
 
933.The States of India which are bounded by the Arabian Sea on the West are
a) Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat
b) Tamilnadu, Kerala, Maharashtra and Gujarat
c) Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Punjab
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat
934.The joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha is convened when
a) There is disagreement between the two Houses on a money bill.
b) There is disagreement between the two Houses on a non-money bill.
c) The President addresses both the Houses when a new Lok Sabha is elected or when first session of both the Houses is held in a year.
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) There is disagreement between the two Houses on a non-money bill.
935.The four main objectives of our Constitution as indicated in its Preamble are
a) Socialism, Secularism, Non-alignment and Neutrality
b) Justice-Social, Economic, Political and Religious
c) Justice adult franchise, Liberty and Fraternity
d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Justice-Social, Economic, Political and Religious
936.The small kingdom in the Himalayas which is an Indian Protectorate is
a) Sikkim b) Nepal
c) Bhutan d) Mangolia
 
937.The President of India can contest for
a) Two terms b) Three terms
c) Any number of terms d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Any number of terms
938.The Election Commissioner can be removed by
a) The President b) Home Minister
c) Prime Minister as a popular leader
d) The Parliament by adopting the same procedure as applicable to remove Supreme Court Judge
 
Click Here for Answer
d) The Parliament by adopting the same procedure as applicable to remove Supreme Court Judge
939.Who among the following was the first Prime Minister of India who did not belong to the Congress Party at any time in his political career?
a) Charan Singh b) Chandrasekhar
c) Deve Gowda d) A.B.Vajpayee
 
Click Here for Answer
d) A.B.Vajpayee
940.The concept of Welfare State is found in the Indian Constitution in the
a) Preamble b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles
d) Fundamental Duties
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Directive Principles
941.The Fundamental Rights under the Indian Constitution can be suspended during
a) general election b) national emergency
c) all types of emergencies
d) in all the above situations
 
Click Here for Answer
b) national emergency
942.The Governor of a State is responsible for his acts to
a) the State Legislature b) the Lok Sabha
c) the President d) the Prime Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
c) the President
943.Who can participate in the business of Parliament without being a member?
a) Vice-President b) Solicitor General
c) Attorney General d) Chief Justice of India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Attorney General
944.The Election Commission is constituted
a) every five years b) every ten years
c) every six years
d) it is a permanent constitutional body
 
Click Here for Answer
d) it is a permanent constitutional body
945.The chakra in our national flag has
a) 12 spokes b) 18 spokes
c) 24 spoken d) 30 spokes
 
946.The colours of our national flag from top are in the order of
a) saffron, white and green
b) green, white and saffron
c) white, green and saffron
d) saffron, green and white
 
Click Here for Answer
a) saffron, white and green
947.Which of the following is NOT a Directive Principle of State Policy?
a) equal pay for men and women for equal work
b) enforcement of prohibition
c) abolition of prostitution
d) promotion of international peace
 
Click Here for Answer
c) abolition of prostitution
948.Which of the following state has been under President's Rule for a long period continuously?
a) Kerala b) Punjab c) Tamilnadu
d) West Bengal
 
949.Which of the following will NOT be the condition under which the President can declare Emergency?
a) When there is a war
b) when there is external aggression
c) when no party has got absolute majority to form ministry at the Centre
d) when there is internal disturbance
 
Click Here for Answer
c) when no party has got absolute majority to form ministry at the Centre
950.When there is President's Rule in a State is the Assembly necessarily dissolved?
a) Yes b) No
 
951.When there is President's Rule in a state the powers of passing the budget of that State vests in
a) Rajya Sabha as it is Council of States
b) Lok Sabha c) The State Governor
d) The President
 
952.To keep the President's Rule in force in a State it must be extended
a) every three months b) every year
c) every six months d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
c) every six months
953.The President's Rule is imposed in a state
a) when a Chief Minister misbehaves
b) when the Governor becomes disloyal to the Centre
c) when there is breakdown of constitution machinery
d) when there is police firing
 
Click Here for Answer
c) when there is breakdown of constitution machinery
954.The amendment regarding the procedure of the election of the President must be passed by
a) Only Lok Sabha b) Only Rajya Sabha
c) Both the Houses
d) Both the Houses and by not less than half of the State Legislatures
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Both the Houses and by not less than half of the State Legislatures
955.The amendment regarding the formation of a new state by separating territory from any other state must be passed by
a) both Houses of Parliament
b) only Lok Sabha
c) only Rajya Sabha
d) both the Houses and before that the opinion of that state is to be ascertained by the President.
 
Click Here for Answer
d) both the Houses and before that the opinion of that state is to be ascertained by the President.
956.Which of the following is NOT the function of the Finance Commission?
a) recommendations on the distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes
b) outlining the principles which should govern the grants in-aid of the revenues of the states out of the Consolidated Fund of India
c) recommendations on any other matter referred to the commission by the President in the interest of sound finance
d) recommendations on the increase of dearness allowance to central government employees

 
Click Here for Answer
d) recommendations on the increase of dearness allowance to central government employees
957.According to the Preamble, our Constitution envisages?
a) Social justice only b) Economic justice only c) Political justice only
d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the above
958.Who gave the Constitution to us?
a) The British b) The woman of India
c) The people of India d) The children of India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The people of India
959.Can the Preamble of our Constitution be amended?
a) yes b) No
 
960.Under Article 123 of the Constitution, the President has the powers to issue ordinances. Every ordinance made by the President during the recess of the Parliament must be laid before both Houses and it ceases to operate at the expiration of ......... from the reassembly of the Parliament.
a) four weeks b) six weeks
c) ten weeks d) twelve weeks
 
961.Who enjoys the legislative powers?
a) President b) Prime Minister
c) Council of Ministers d) Parliament
 
962.Who said: "Democracy is the worst form of Government, unfortunately we do not Know anything better?
a) Winston Churchill b) Eisenhower
c) Kennedy d) De Gaulle
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Winston Churchill
963.Which one of the following is the exclusive power of the Council of States?
a) To introduce a Money Bill
b) To decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not
c) To accept or reject a Money Bill
d) To declare that in the national interest, Parliament should make laws in respect to any matter that is included in the Legislative List
 
Click Here for Answer
d) To declare that in the national interest, Parliament should make laws in respect to any matter that is included in the Legislative List
964.The Budget is presented to the Parliament normally on
a) The last day of March
b) The last day of February
c) 15th March d) 1st April
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The last day of February
965.The Salary of the Chief Justice of India is
a) Rs.1,10,000 b) Rs.1,25,000
c) Rs.1,50,000 d) Rs.1,00,000
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Rs.1,00,000
966.The salary of the Governor is
a) Rs.1,00,000 b) Rs.1,25,000
c) Rs.90,000 d) Rs.1,10,000
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Rs.1,10,000
967.The Chief Justice of a high Court is appointed by
a) The President b) The Governor
c) The Prime Minister d) The Chief Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The President
968.The term of office of the Governor is
a) 3 years b) 4 years c) 5 years
d) 6 years
 
969.The Governor has discretionary powers
a) Yes b) No
 
970.The Governor is appointed by
a) The Prime Minister b) The President
c) Law Minister d) Chief Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The President
971.Which Article deals with Emergency?
a) 356 b) 368 c) 372 d) 370
 
972.Which Article deals with the special status given to Jammu & Kashmir?
a) 356 b) 368 c) 372 d) 370
 
973.The Emergency can be proclaimed by
a) The President b) Parliament
c) Prime Minister d) Law Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The President
974.The lower voting age in India is
a) 18 years b) 21 years c) 24 years
d) 27 years
 
975.The lower voting age in U.S.A. is
a) 18 years b) 21 years c) 24 years
d) 27 years
 
976.The President may nominate two members of Lok Sabha belonging to
a) Anglo-Indian Community
b) Indian Christians
c) Parsee Community
d) Scheduled Tribes
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Anglo-Indian Community
977.Which of the following is NOT correct?
A reservation of 1/3rd of the posts have been made (or proposed) for women in
a) Nagar Samits b) Panchayath Samits
c) Rajya Sabha d) Lok Sabha
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Rajya Sabha
978.The guillotine the demands for grants in Lok Sabha means
a) Rejecting the demands.
b) To vote on the demands without discussion on them
c) To approve the expenditure proposals
d) TO defer consideration of the expenditure.
 
Click Here for Answer
b) To vote on the demands without discussion on them
979.which out of the following is the state that was integrated in India after India became a republic?
a) Arunachal Pradesh b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Sikkim d) Hyderabad
 
980.National flag of India was presented on behalf of
a) Indian National Congress
b) The people of India
c) The women of India
d) The children of India
 
Click Here for Answer
c) The women of India
981.For the very first time, the President's rule was imposed in
a) Gujarat b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Kerala d) Uttar Pradesh
 
982.Money bills must be introduced in
a) Lok Sabha only b) Rajya Sabha only
c) Either of these two d) None of these two
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Lok Sabha only
983.The Judges of the Supreme Court can removed by
a) The President b) Parliament
c) Prime Minister d) Law Minister
 
984.Does the Rajya Sabha have more financial powers than Lok Sabha?
a) Yes b) No
 
985.The total strength of the Rajya Sabha is
a) 250 b) 565 c) 545 d) 525
 
986.The total strength of Lok Sabha is
a) 250 b) 565 c) 545 d) 525
 
987.The Rajya Sabha member must have completed the age of
a) 21 years b) 25 years c) 30 years
d) 35 years
 
988.The Lok Sabha member must have completed the age of
a) 21 years b) 25 years c) 30 years
d) 35 years
 
989.Is there provision for the President's Rule at the Centre?
a) yes b) No
 
990.The Rajya Sabha's life is
a) 6 years b) 2 years c) permanent
d) 7 years
 
991.The Lok Sabha has a life of
a) 5 years b) 8 years c) 7 years
d) 6 years
 
992.The Attorney General of India is appointed by the
a) Chief Justices of India
b) The President
c) The Vice President
d) The Prime Minister
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The President
993.The Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces is
a) Field Marshall
b) Chief of the Army Staff
c) The President
d) Prime Minister

 
Click Here for Answer
c) The President
994.The President of India can be impeached by Parliament if he
a) Refuses to sign a bill passed by Parliament
b) Is suffering from an incurable disease
c) Is charged with the violation of Constitution
d) Has grown quite old
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Is charged with the violation of Constitution
995.State Governors hold office
a) During good behaviour
b) During the pleasure of Chief Minister
c) During the pleasure of the President
 
Click Here for Answer
c) During the pleasure of the President
996.The function of pro-tem speaker is to
a) Conduct the proceedings of the House in the absence of the Speaker
b) Officiate as Speaker when a Speaker is unlikely to be elected
c) Swear-in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected
d) Check if election certificates of members are in order
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Swear-in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected
997.To be appointed as Advocate General of the State, the person should possess the qualifications necessary for appointment as
a) A judge of the Supreme Court
b) A Judge of the High Court
c) A state Governor
d) Cheif Minister of the State
 
Click Here for Answer
b) A Judge of the High Court
998.If a man is denied freedom of movement, it means denial of
a) Natural liberty b) Civil liberty
c) Political liberty d) Economic liberty
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Political liberty
999.With which of the following is the institution of Ombudsman (or Lokpal) related?
a) It redresses public grievances
b) It is a creation of Parliament/ State legislature
c) It does not come under the Executive's above
d) All the above
 
Click Here for Answer
d) All the above
1000.The method of proportional representation is adopted in the election of
a) The President b) Prime Minister
c) The Vice-President d) Chief Justice of India
 
Click Here for Answer
a) The President
1001.when the office of the President falls vacant, the Vice-President automatically becomes the President in
a) India b) U.S.S.R c) U.K
d) U.S.A
 
1002.The term of the President of India is
a) 3 years b) 4 years c) 5 years
d) 7 years
 
1003.The salary of the President of India per month is
a) Rs.1,50,000 b) Rs. 1,25,000
c) Rs. 1,00,000 d) Rs. 1,10,000
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Rs.1,50,000
1004.The President of India is elected by
a) Lok Sabha only b) Rajya Sabha only
c) State Legislature only
d) Elected members of Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and of State Assemblies
 
Click Here for Answer
d) Elected members of Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and of State Assemblies
1005.Prohibition is a
a) State subject b) Union subject
c) Concurrent subject d) None of these
 
Click Here for Answer
a) State subject
1006.India is
a) a Federation b) a Unitary State
c) a Union of State d) Quasi-federal
 
Click Here for Answer
c) a Union of State
1007.Provision of employment to all comes under?
a) Fundamental Rights
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
c) Fundamental Duties
d) Citizenship
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
1008.Are Directive Principles of State Policy justiciable?
a) Yes b) No
 
1009.Are Fundamental Rights be justiciable?
a) Yes b) No
 
1010.Can Fundamental Rights be amended?
a) Yes b) No
 
1011.The two basic values of a Constitutional Government are
a) Stability and Liberty
b) Liberty and Equality
c) Equality and Fraternity
d) Stability and Justice
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Liberty and Equality
1012.Parliament can legislate on matters listed in the State list
a) With the prior permission of the President
b) Only after the Constitution is amended suitably
c) In case of inconsistency among State legislations
d) At the request of two or more State
 
Click Here for Answer
d) At the request of two or more State
1013.The basis of classifying governments as unitary and federal is
a) Relationship between the Centre and States
b) Relationship between the Legislature and Executive
c) Relationship between the Legislature and Judiciary
d) Relationship between the Prime Minister and the President
 
Click Here for Answer
a) Relationship between the Centre and States
1014.Who conducts public debt operations of the Government of India?
a) The Controller of Capital issues
b) The Union Ministry of Finance
c) State Bank of India
d) The Reserve Bank of India
 
Click Here for Answer
b) The Union Ministry of Finance
1015.Which democratic country is said to be federal in from but unitary in character?
a) U.S.A. b) India c) Ireland
d) U.K.
 
1016.Who is generally considered to be the Father of Indian Renaissance?
a) Jayaprakash Narayan
b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
d) Ambalal Sarabhai
 
Click Here for Answer
c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
1017.Secularism envisages
a) No religion
b) Equal status for all religions
c) Particular religion for religions
d) Hindulsm
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Equal status for all religions
1018.24th Amendment deals with
a) the procedure of the election of the President
b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles of State Policy
d) Scheduled Castes & Tribes
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Fundamental Rights
1019.Right to freedom guarantees
a) 6 rights b) 7 rights c) 2 rights
d) 9 rights
 
1020.The largest State in area is
a) U.P. b) Rajasthan c) Maharashtra
d) A.P.
 
1021.The state with the largest population in India is
a) U.P. b) A.P. c) M.P.
d) Maharashtra
 
1022.The total number of Union Territories is
a) 7 b) 10 c) 11 d) 12
 
1023.India has
a) 15 states b) 21 states c) 28 states
d) 26 staes
 
1024.Constitution has been divided into
a) 10 parts b) 20 parts c) 24 parts
d) 32 parts
 
1025.The President of our Constituent Assembly was
a) Dr.K.M.Munshi b) Dr.Rajendra Prasad
c) Dr.Ambedkar e) Jawaharlal Nehru
 
Click Here for Answer
b) Dr.Rajendra Prasad
1026.Our Constitution was adopted on
a) 26th November, 1949
b) 15th August, 1945
c) 26th January, 1950
d) 15th August, 1947
 
Click Here for Answer
a) 26th November, 1949
1027.Our Constitution came into force on
a) 26th November, 1949
b) 15th August, 1945
c) 26th January, 1950
d) 15th August, 1947
 
Click Here for Answer
c) 26th January, 1950
1028.Our Constitution has
a) 7 schedules b) 8 schedules
c) 9 schedules d) 12 schedules
 
Click Here for Answer
d) 12 schedules
1029.The number of Articles our Constitution contains is
a) 375 b) 380 c) 444 d) 400
 
1030.Who is the new president of BJP?
 
1031.what is the real name of anna hazare
 
Click Here for Answer
kishan baburao hazare
1032.who is bigger in world?
 
Click Here for Answer
k.davidraja
srilanka
1033.indian economy rank
 
1034.Haha. I woke up down today. You've chereed me up!
 
Click Here for Answer
Haha. I woke up down today. You've chereed me up!
1035.what type of question do one should prepare for manipur rural bank coming exam for general knowledge paper? Kindly suggest
 
Click Here for Answer
please suggest
1036.A HOSE FOR MR. BISWAS IS WRITTEN BY
 
1037.Who won (Hockey) Champions Trophy?
 
1038.NPA means?
 
Click Here for Answer
Non Performing Assets
1039.1. Which team won the IPL – 4, how many times this team has now won the prestigious IPL trophy?
 
Click Here for Answer
Chennai Super Kings, 2
1040.Where is the head quarter of United Nation's Environmental Program(UNEP)?
 
1041.Who amongst the following won the "India Open Grand Prix Badminton Championship" held in April 2008
 
1042.The theme of which of the following Summit was "Meeting Global Challenges Through Innovative Cooperation"?
 
Click Here for Answer
Summit of Eight Islamic Developing Countries
1043.The 15th SAARC summit was organised in August 2008 in
 
1044.Which of the following is not a part of Bulk Imports in our country?
 
1045.Which programme was launched to provide housing to rural people?
 
Click Here for Answer
Indira Awas Yojana
1046.Ram Baran Yadav has taken over as the
 
Click Here for Answer
President of Nepal
1047.In our rural areas people are engaged in many allied agricultural activities.Which of the following can not be considered one such activity?
 
Click Here for Answer
Carpet Weaving
1048.Which of the following terms is used in Rifle Shooting?
 
1049.Which of the following is NOT a plantation crop?
 
1050.Which of the following is NOT an employment generating programme of the Govt of India?
 
1051.Who amongst the following is the author of the book 'A Golden Age' which was in news recently?
 
1052.The 11th Five Year Plan aims at a growth rate at which of the following levels?
 
1053.Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab recently?
 
1054.Which of the following was India's rank in "Global Hunger Index for 2007"?
 
1055.Which of the following is grown in the cold climate of kashmir?
 
1056.Which award is given forexcellence in the field of Literature?
 
Click Here for Answer
Saraswathi Sanman
1057.The first european union-Pakistan summit was organised in June 2009 in_____
 
1058.OSCAR awards is given for excellence in the field of ____
 
1059.Bad loans in banking is generally known as____
 
1060.Which state won the 63rd national football(Santosh Trophy)-2009?
 
1061.The national commodity and derivatives exchange limited is located in which city?
 
1062.Who is the author of the book "The miracle of democracy: India's amazing journey"?
 
Click Here for Answer
Mr.T.S.Krishnamurthy
1063.Which country was adjudged as the second biggest investors in Britain during 2008?
 
1064.National sports day was celebrated on____
 
1065.Which bank has launched the product 'Defence Salary Package-Army' for the jawans of the defence services in India?
 
Click Here for Answer
State Bank of India
1066.India has different categories of commercial banks.One which is not such category?
 
Click Here for Answer
Commodity Banks
1067.Majority of rural people still prefer to go to the following for their credit needs?
 
1068.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present?
 
1069.Which of the following organisations/ agencies has established a fund from known as "Investor Protection fund";
 
1070.Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks?
 
Click Here for Answer
Post and Telegraph
1071.The Grand MKII is the name of the car model that was launched recently. This brand belongs to ?
 
1072.World Laughter Day will be celebrated on which day ?
 
1073.Flipout has been launched in India by
 
1074.Who is the Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female) ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Kareena Kapoor
1075.Jaitapur nuclear power plant is in which city ?
 
1076.All India Women Lawyers Conference 2011 was held at which city ?
 
1077.World Sanskrit Book Fair 2011 held in Which City ?
 
1078.Which is the Best Film in 56th Filmfare Awards in 2011 ?
 
1079.Which Company had received the First Prize in Best Suggestor Award ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
1080.Acharya Gowth Jasmok has been selected for which award ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Dr Y Nayudamma Memorial Award
1081.Corporate tax surcharge reduced from ?
 
1082.The first talkie film in India was ?
 
1083.2011 World Cup cricket first match was held at which stadium ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Shere Bangla National Stadium
1084.Ireland defeated which country in world cup cricket 2011 by chasing 327 runs ?
 
1085.Cricketer Kevin O'Brien is belongs to which country ?
 
1086.Tihar Jail is in which State ?
 
1087.How Many countries are participated in world cup cricket 2011 ?
 
1088.Virender Sehwag Scored how many runs against Bangladesh in opening world cup 2011 match ?
 
1089.World Cup Cricket 2011 Opening Ceremony was held at which stadium ?
 
Click Here for Answer
Ambedkar National Stadium
1090.Vijay Hazare Trophy 2011 runner is ?
 
1091.Which Team wins the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2011 ?
 
1092.National Games held from ?
 
Click Here for Answer
February 12, 2011 to Feb 26, 2011
1093.Which National Games were played at Jharkhand ?
 
1094.ICC World Cup 2011 first match was held between which countries ?
 
Click Here for Answer
India and Bangladesh
1095.Ronaldo is the famous personality related to ?
 
1096.Hosni Mubarak is the president of which country ?
 
1097.Recently Mamata Banerjee announced hom many new express trains to be introduced ?
 
1098.Recently in Railway Budget 2011-12 A Diesel Locomotive Centre will be set-up at which place ?
 
1099.Which Year was declared Year of Green Energy for Railways ?
 
1100.On Which Day Union Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee presents the Budget 2011-12 ?
 
1101.In Union Budget 2011 Iron ore export duty raised to how much percent ?
 
1102.On Which Day Indian Union Budget 2011-12 was released ?
 
1103.56th Film Fare Awards Ceremony was held at ?
 
1104.G20 Finance Ministers meeting was held on 19 February at?
 
1105.National Science Day will be Celebrated on ?
 

You Are Visitor No: 311583

Many of the Exam Names and Test Names are the property of the respective trademark owners/holders. None of the trademark owners or holders are affiliated with Global United Services Inc. or this website. None of the trademark owner/holder have endorsed this website or product or service. None of the trademark owners/holders are involved in the production of this product. This is an independent website service to help students and others.

Copyright 2016 | All rights are reserved by Global United Services, Inc. | www.globalunitedservices.com